HOUSE LABOR, VETERANS' AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
[…] E. Except as provided in Section [22-10-12] 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978, a [person] licensed school employee employed by contract pursuant to this section has no legitimate objective expectancy of reemployment, and no contract entered into pursuant to this section shall be construed as an implied promise of continued employment pursuant to a subsequent contract."

     SECTION 5. Section 22-10A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 114, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-22. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--NOTICE OF REEMPLOYMENT--TERMINATION.--On or before fifteen working days prior to the last day of the school year, [of the existing employment contract, the local school board or the governing authority of the state agency] the superintendent shall serve written notice of reemployment or termination on each [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee employed by the [school district or state agency] public school. A notice of reemployment shall be an offer of employment for the ensuing school year. A notice of termination shall be a notice of intention not to reemploy for the ensuing school year. Failure of the [local school board or the governing authority of the state agency] superintendent to serve a written notice of reemployment or termination on a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee shall be construed to mean that notice of reemployment has been served upon the [person] licensed school employee for the ensuing school year according to the terms of the existing employment contract but subject to any additional compensation allowed other [certified] licensed school [instructors] employees of like qualifications and experience [employed by the school district or state agency]. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that failure of a [local school board or the governing authority of the state agency] superintendent to serve a written notice of reemployment or termination shall automatically extend a [certified] licensed school [instructor's] employee's employment contract for a period in excess of one school year."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-10A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 115, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-23. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--REEMPLOYMENT--ACCEPTANCE--REJECTION--BINDING CONTRACT.--