HOUSE LABOR, VETERANS' AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
[…] [H.] K. A person who in good faith reports as provided in Subsections [E] G and [F] H of this section shall not be held liable for civil damages as a result of the report. The person being accused shall have the right to sue for any damages sustained as a result of negligent or intentional reporting of inaccurate information or the disclosure of any information to an unauthorized person."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-10A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 113, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-21. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS--DURATION.--

          A. All employment contracts between [local school boards] superintendents and [certified] licensed school [personnel and between governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors] employees shall be in writing on forms approved by the [state board] department. These forms shall contain and specify the term of service, the salary to be paid, the method of payment, the causes for [termination of] discharge during the term of the contract and other provisions required by the [regulations of the state board] rules of the department.

          B. All employment contracts between [local school boards and certified] superintendents and licensed school [personnel and between governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors] employees shall be for a period of one school year except:

                (1) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to fill personnel vacancies [which] that occur during the school year;

                (2) contracts for the remainder of a school year are permitted to staff programs when the availability of funds for the programs is not known until after the beginning of the school year;

                (3) contracts for less than one school year are permitted to staff summer school programs and to staff federally funded programs in which the federally approved programs are specified to be conducted for less than one school year;

                (4) contracts not to exceed three years are [permitted for certified school administrators in public schools who are engaged in administrative functions for more than one-half of their employment time] allowed at the discretion of the governing authority for superintendents; and

                (5) contracts not to exceed three years are [permitted] allowed at the discretion of the [local school board] governing authority for [certified] licensed school [instructors] employees in public schools who have been employed [in the school district] for three consecutive school years.