HOUSE LABOR, VETERANS' AND MILITARY AFFAIRS
[…] Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that failure of a [local school board or the governing authority of the state agency] superintendent to serve a written notice of reemployment or termination shall automatically extend a [certified] licensed school [instructor's] employee's employment contract for a period in excess of one school year."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-10A-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 115, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-23. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--REEMPLOYMENT--ACCEPTANCE--REJECTION--BINDING CONTRACT.--

          A. Each [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee shall deliver to the [local school board of the school district or to the governing authority of the state agency in which the person is employed] superintendent a written acceptance or rejection of reemployment for the ensuing school year within fifteen days from the following:

                (1) the date written notice of reemployment is served upon the [person] licensed school employee; or

                (2) the last day of the school year when no written notice of reemployment or termination is served upon the [person] licensed school employee on or before fifteen working days prior to the last day of the school year.

           B. Delivery of the written acceptance of reemployment by a [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee creates a binding employment contract between the [certified] licensed school [instructor] employee and the [local school board or the governing authority of the state agency] superintendent until the parties enter into a formal written employment contract. Written employment contracts between [local school boards or governing authorities of state agencies and certified school instructors] the superintendent and licensed school employees shall be executed by the parties not later than ten days before the first day of a school year."

     SECTION 7. Section 22-10A-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-10A-24. LICENSED SCHOOL EMPLOYEES--TERMINATION DECISIONS--[LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD--GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF A STATE AGENCY] PROCEDURES.--