HOUSE BILL 365
[…] HOUSE BILL 365
54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019
INTRODUCED BY
Miguel P. Garcia
AN ACT
RELATING TO TAXATION; MODIFYING THE PERSONAL INCOME TAX BRACKETS AND RATES; INCREASING THE LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE; REPEALING AN OUTDATED VERSION OF SECTION 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2005 (1ST S.S.), CHAPTER 3, SECTION 2).
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, [2008] 2020:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over [$4,000] $5,500 1.7% of taxable income
[Over $4,000 but not over $8,000 $68.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $4,000
Over $8,000 but not over $12,000 $196 plus 4.7% of
excess over $8,000
Over $12,000 $384 plus 4.9% of
excess over $12,000]
Over $5,500 but not over $11,000 $94.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $5,500
Over $11,000 but not over $16,000 $270 plus 4.7% of
excess over $11,000
Over $16,000 but not over $36,000 $505 plus 4.9% of
excess over $16,000
Over $36,000 but not over $56,000 $1,485 plus 5.5% of
excess over $36,000
Over $56,000 but not over $75,000 $2,585 plus 6.0% of
excess over $56,000
Over $75,000 but not over $125,000 $3,725 plus 6.5% of
excess over $75,000
Over $125,000 but not over $175,000 $6,975 plus 6.9% of
excess over $125,000
Over $175,000 $10,425 plus 7.9% of
excess over $175,000.
B. For heads of household [surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns]:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $8,000 [1.7%] 1.3% of taxable income
Over $8,000 but not over $16,000 [$136] $104 plus [3.2%] 2.8% of excess over $8,000
Over $16,000 but not over $24,000 [$392] $328 plus [4.7%] 4.3% of excess over $16,000
Over $24,000 but not over $55,000 [$768] $672 plus 4.9% of
excess over $24,000
Over $55,000 but not over $85,000 $2,191 plus 5.2% of
excess over $55,000
Over $85,000 but not over $115,000 $3,751 plus 5.9% of
excess over $85,000
Over $115,000 but not over $150,000 $5,521 plus 6.5% of
excess over $115,000
Over $150,000 but not over $250,000 $7,796 plus 6.9% of
excess over $150,000