FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATUREHB 342/a
[…] (1) a victim of domestic violence or sexual assault if reported to the police within one hundred eighty days of the occurrence; or


             (2) a crime against a child that was reported within thirty days of its occurrence to the children, youth and families department, a domestic violence or sexual assault service provider, a teacher or a health care provider; provided that a police report shall be filed before the commission approves payment.]"


    SECTION 10. Section 31-26-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:


    "31-26-4. VICTIM'S RIGHTS.--A victim shall have the right to:


         A. be treated with fairness and respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process;


         B. timely disposition of the case;


         C. be reasonably protected from the accused throughout the criminal justice process;


         D. notification of court proceedings;


         E. attend all public court proceedings the accused has the right to attend;

         F. confer with the prosecution;


         G. make a statement to the court at sentencing and at any post-sentencing hearings for the accused;


         H. restitution from the person convicted of the criminal offense that caused the victim's loss or injury;


         I. information about the conviction, sentencing, imprisonment, escape or release of the accused;


         J. have the prosecuting attorney notify the victim's employer, if requested by the victim, of the necessity of the victim's cooperation and testimony in a court proceeding that may necessitate the absence of the victim from work for good cause;


         K. promptly receive any property belonging to the victim that is being held for evidentiary purposes by a law enforcement agency or the prosecuting attorney, unless there are compelling evidentiary reasons for retention of the victim's property; [and]


         L. be informed by the court at a sentencing proceeding that the offender is eligible to earn meritorious deductions from the offender's sentence and the amount of meritorious deductions that may be earned by the offender; and


         M. be notified by the district attorney of the availability of and procedures to apply for crime victims reparation."".


    4. Renumber the succeeding sections accordingly.


    5. On page 23, lines 4 and 5, strike "10 through 13" and insert in lieu thereof "12 through 15".,


and thence referred to the JUDICIARY COMMITTEE.


                               Respectfully submitted,