HOUSE BILL 338
[…] (3) equal to or greater than eighty-five percent but less than ninety percent, eighteen and three-tenths percent of salary;

                (4) equal to or greater than ninety percent but less than ninety-five percent, eighteen and five-hundredths percent of salary;

                (5) equal to or greater than ninety-five percent but less than one hundred percent, seventeen and fifty-five hundredths percent of salary; and

                (6) equal to or greater than one hundred percent, seventeen and five-hundredths percent of salary."

     SECTION 39. Section 10-11-118 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 118, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 10-11-118 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "10-11-118. [NEW MATERIAL] COST-OF-LIVING ADJUSTMENTS--QUALIFIED PENSION RECIPIENT--DECLINING INCREASE.--

          A. As used in this section:

                (1) "consumer price index" means the consumer price index for urban wage earners and clerical workers published by the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor;