HOUSE BILL 283
[…] (d) may be carried forward for up to four years from the date of issuance [and, if not used by that time] to establish compliance with the renewable portfolio standard, after which they shall be deemed retired by the public utility; and
(2) a public utility shall be responsible for demonstrating that a renewable energy certificate used for compliance with the renewable portfolio standard is derived from eligible renewable energy resources [and has not been retired, traded, sold or otherwise transferred to another party]."
SECTION 5. Section 62-16-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 65, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-16-6. COST RECOVERY FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY.--
A. A public utility that procures or generates renewable energy shall recover, through the rate-making process, the reasonable costs of complying with the renewable portfolio standard. Costs that are consistent with commission approval of procurement plans or transitional procurement plans shall be deemed to be reasonable.
B. The commission shall not exclude from such cost recovery reasonable interconnection and transmission costs incurred by the public utility in order to deliver renewable energy to retail New Mexico customers.
[C. Upon a commission motion or application by a public utility, the commission shall open a docket to provide appropriate performance-based financial or other incentives to encourage public utilities to acquire renewable energy supplies that exceed the applicable annual renewable portfolio standard