HOUSE BILL 230
[…] (f) public and private children and youth agencies;
(g) early intervention and developmental services;
(h) courts;
(i) local education agencies;
(j) managed care organizations and private insurers; or
(k) hospitals and medical providers; and
(5) engagement of the child's relatives, parents, guardians or caretakers in order to identify the need for access to treatment for any substance use disorder or other physical or behavioral health condition that may impact the safety, early childhood development and well-being of the child."
SECTION 3. A new section of the Public Assistance Act, Section 27-2-12.24 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:
"27-2-12.24. [NEW MATERIAL] MEDICAL ASSISTANCE--PLAN OF SAFE CARE--PARTICIPATION REQUIRED.--By January 1, 2020, the secretary shall require medical assistance plans to establish, in consultation with the department, hospitals, birthing centers, the children, youth and families department and the department of health, a process for the creation and implementation of a plan of safe care for a drug-exposed newborn and the relatives, parents, guardians or caretakers of a drug-exposed newborn as provided for in the Children's Code."
- 7 -