FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE
[…] The assets and all debts and obligations of the district shall be transferred to and assumed by the county or municipality as set forth in the unwinding or dissolution agreement.

 

    SECTION 11. Section 7-36-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 218, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2006, Chapter 90, Section 1 and by Laws 2006, Chapter 92, Section 1) is amended to read:

 

    "7-36-3. INDUSTRIAL REVENUE BOND, POLLUTION CONTROL BOND, [AND] ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BOND AND REGIONAL AIR CENTER SPECIAL ECONOMIC DISTRICT BOND PROJECT PROPERTY--HEALTH-RELATED EQUIPMENT--TAX STATUS.--

 

         A. Property interests of a lessee in project property held under a lease from a county or a municipality under authority of an industrial revenue bond or pollution control revenue bond act, [or] the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act or the Regional Air Center Special Economic District Act are exempt from property taxation for as long as there is an outstanding bonded indebtedness under the

 

 

terms of the revenue bonds issued for the acquisition of the project property, but in no event for a period of more than thirty years from the date of execution of the first lease of the project to the lessee by the county or municipality.

 

         B. Property interests of a person, other than a public utility, arising out of the purchase of a project authorized by the Industrial Revenue Bond Act, the County Industrial Revenue Bond Act, the Pollution Control Revenue Bond Act, [or] the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act or the Regional Air Center Special Economic District Act are exempt from property taxation for as long as the project purchaser remains liable to the project seller for any part of the purchase price, but not to exceed thirty years from the date of execution of the sale agreement.