HOUSE BILL 175
[…] SECTION 27. [NEW MATERIAL] PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION JURISDICTION.--
A. An authority organized under the provisions of the Regional Water Utility Authority Act is not subject to the jurisdiction of the public regulation commission or the terms and provisions of the Public Utility Act except as provided in this section.
B. An authority may elect by resolution adopted by the board to become subject to the jurisdiction of the public regulation commission and to the terms and provisions of the Public Utility Act; provided, however, that in no event shall Sections 62-9-1 through 62-9-7 NMSA 1978 apply to an authority making such an election.
SECTION 28. Section 72-12-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 298, Section 2) is amended to read:
"72-12-1.1. UNDERGROUND WATERS--DOMESTIC USE--PERMIT.--A person [firm or corporation] desiring to use public underground waters described in this section for irrigation of not to exceed one acre of noncommercial trees, lawn or garden or for household or other domestic use shall make application to the state engineer for a well on a form to be prescribed by the state engineer. Upon the filing of each application describing the use applied for, the state engineer shall issue a permit to the applicant to use the underground waters applied for; provided that permits for domestic water use within:
A. municipalities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable municipal ordinances enacted pursuant to Chapter 3, Article 53 NMSA 1978; and
B. regional water utility authorities shall be conditioned to require the permittee to comply with all applicable resolutions adopted by an authority pursuant to the Regional Water Utility Authority Act."
SECTION 29. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2019.
- 30 -