HOUSE BILL 102
[…] HOUSE BILL 102
54th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2019
INTRODUCED BY
William “Bill” R. Rehm
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIME; REVISING THE DEFINITION OF "CRIMINAL OFFENSE" FOR THE PURPOSE OF THE VICTIMS OF CRIME ACT TO INCLUDE CERTAIN CRIMES AGAINST A PEACE OFFICER.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-26-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 144, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-26-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Victims of Crime Act:
A. "court" means magistrate court, metropolitan court, children's court, district court, the court of appeals or the supreme court;
B. "criminal offense" means:
(1) negligent arson resulting in death or bodily injury, as provided in Paragraph (1) of Subsection [B] G of Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978;