FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATUREHB 98/a
[…] Criminal history records obtained pursuant to the provisions of this section and the information contained in those records shall not be released or disclosed to any other person or agency, except pursuant to a court order or with the written consent of the person who is the subject of the records.


         E. A person who releases or discloses the criminal history records or information contained in those records in violation of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."


    SECTION 8. Section 61-30-15.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 33, Section 20) is amended to read:


    "61-30-15.1. CRIMINAL HISTORY BACKGROUND CHECKS.--


         A. The board may adopt rules that provide for criminal history background checks for all registrants, certified licensees and licensees to include:


             (1) requiring criminal history background checks of applicants for registration, certified licensure or licensure pursuant to the Real Estate Appraisers Act;




             (2) requiring applicants for registration, or certified licensure or licensure to be fingerprinted only upon initial licensure or registration;


             (3) providing for an applicant who has been denied registration or certified licensure or licensure to inspect or challenge the validity of the criminal history background check record;


             (4) establishing a fingerprint and criminal history background check fee not to exceed fees as determined by the department of public safety to be paid by the applicant; and


             (5) providing for submission of an applicant's fingerprint cards to the federal bureau of investigation to conduct a national criminal history background check and to the department of public safety to conduct a state criminal history background check.


         B. Arrest record information received from the department of public safety and the federal bureau of investigation shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed to persons not directly involved in the decision affecting the applicant.


         C. Electronic live fingerprint scans may be used when conducting criminal history background checks."".


    7. Renumber the succeeding section accordingly.


    8. On page 7, line 5, strike "2019" and insert in lieu thereof "2020".





                               Respectfully submitted,




                               ___________________________________