HOUSE BILL 89
[…] SECTION 6. A new section of Chapter 59A, Article 23 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] COVERAGE EXCLUSION.--Coverage of vasectomy and male condoms pursuant to Section 5 of this 2019 act is excluded for high-deductible individual or group health insurance policies, health care plans or certificates of insurance with health savings accounts delivered or issued for delivery in this state until an insured's deductible has been met."

     SECTION 7. Section 59A-46-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 14, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-46-44. COVERAGE FOR [PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES] CONTRACEPTION.--

          A. Each individual and group health maintenance organization contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides a prescription drug benefit shall provide, [coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices approved by the food and drug administration] at a minimum, the following coverage:

                (1) at least one product or form of contraception in each of the contraceptive method categories identified by the federal food and drug administration;

                (2) a sufficient number and assortment of oral contraceptive pills to reflect the variety of oral contraceptives approved by the federal food and drug administration; and

                (3) clinical services related to the provision or use of contraception, including consultations, examinations, procedures, ultrasound, anesthesia, patient education, counseling, device insertion and removal, follow-up care and side-effects management.

          B. [Coverage for food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same contract] Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, the coverage required pursuant to this section shall not be subject to:

                (1) enrollee cost sharing;

                (2) utilization review;

                (3) prior authorization or step-therapy requirements; or

                (4) any other restrictions or delays on the coverage.

          C. A health maintenance organization may discourage brand-name pharmacy drugs or items by applying cost sharing to brand-name drugs or items when at least one generic or therapeutic equivalent is covered within the same method of contraception without patient cost sharing; provided that when an enrollee's health care provider determines that a particular drug or item is medically necessary, the individual or group health maintenance organization contract shall cover the brand-name pharmacy drug or item without cost sharing.