FIFTY-FOURTH LEGISLATUREHB 6/a
[…] 1. Strike Senate Corporations and Transportation Committee Amendments 18, 20 and 23 through 25.
2. On page 2, line 7, after the first semicolon and before Senate Corporations and Transportation Committee Amendment 4, insert "TEMPORARILY DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE REVENUE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO MITIGATE THE EMERGENCY ROAD CONDITIONS RELATED TO ACTIVITY IN THE OIL FIELD IN STATE TRANSPORTATION COMMISSION DISTRICT 2 AND THEN DISTRIBUTING A PORTION OF THE REVENUE TO THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTS ROAD FUND;".
3. On pages 116 through 118, strike Sections 42 and 43 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof the following new sections:
"SECTION 39. Section 7-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 112, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tobacco Products Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;