SENATE BILL 316
[…] (2) the state auditor has investigated the matter and attempted to negotiate with the state agency, state institution, municipality or county but the state agency, state institution, municipality or county has not made satisfactory progress toward compliance with the Audit Act]."
SECTION 3. Section 12-6-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"12-6-4. AUDITING COSTS.--The reasonable cost of all audits shall be borne by the agency audited, except that:
A. a public housing authority other than a regional housing authority shall not bear the cost of an audit conducted solely at the request of its local primary government entity; and
B. the administrative office of the courts shall
bear the cost [of auditing] for performance audits of the magistrate courts. A metropolitan court shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to the metropolitan court. The district courts of all counties within a judicial district shall be treated as a single agency for the purpose of audit and shall be audited as a unit, and the cost of the audit shall be paid from the appropriation to each judicial district. The court clerk trust account and the state treasurer account of each county's district court shall be included within the scope of the judicial district audit."
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 68, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"12-6-5. REPORTS OF AUDITS.--
A. The state auditor shall cause a complete written report to be made of each annual audit, performance audit or special audit and examination made.