SENATE BILL 263
[…] 53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; IMPOSING THE STATE GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ON A NONPROFIT HOSPITAL; IMPOSING THE GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ON A GOVERNMENT HOSPITAL; PROVIDING THAT THE NET GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS ATTRIBUTABLE TO GOVERNMENT HOSPITALS SHALL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE GENERAL FUND; AMENDING AND REPEALING A DISTRIBUTION AND TAX CREDIT RELATED TO HOSPITALS; MAKING APPROPRIATIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts, except net receipts attributable to a nonprofit hospital licensed by the department of health, for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                (1) within that municipality;

                (2) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and