SENATE BILL 101
[…] A. While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
[A.] B. While a trust is revocable and the settlor has capacity to revoke the trust, rights of the beneficiaries are subject to the control of, and the duties of the trustee are owed exclusively to, the settlor.
[B.] C. During the period the power may be exercised, the holder of a power of withdrawal has the rights of a settlor of a revocable trust under this section to the extent of the property subject to the power."
SECTION 23. Section 46A-7-703 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 7-703) is amended to read:
"46A-7-703. CO-TRUSTEES.--
A. Co-trustees who are unable to reach a unanimous decision may act by majority decision.
B. If a vacancy occurs in a co-trusteeship, the remaining co-trustees may act for the trust.
C. Subject to Section 12 of the Uniform Directed Trust Act, a co-trustee [must] shall participate in the performance of a trustee's function unless the co-trustee is unavailable to perform the function because of absence, illness, disqualification under other law or other temporary incapacity, or the co-trustee has properly delegated the performance of the function to another trustee.
D. If a co-trustee is unavailable to perform duties because of absence, illness, disqualification under other law or other temporary incapacity, and prompt action is necessary to achieve the purposes of the trust or to avoid injury to the trust property, the remaining co-trustee or a majority of the remaining co-trustees may act for the trust.
E. A trustee [may] shall not delegate to a co-trustee the performance of a function the settlor reasonably expected the trustees to perform jointly. Unless a delegation was irrevocable, a trustee may revoke a delegation previously made.
F. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection G of this section, a trustee who does not join in an action of another trustee is not liable for the action.
G. Subject to Section 12 of the Uniform Directed Trust Act, each trustee shall exercise reasonable care to:
(1) prevent a co-trustee from committing a serious breach of trust; and
(2) compel a co-trustee to redress a serious breach of trust.
H. A dissenting trustee who joins in an action at the direction of the majority of the trustees and who notified any co-trustee of the dissent at or before the time of the action is not liable for the action unless the action is a serious breach of trust."
SECTION 24. REPEAL.--Section 46A-8-808 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 122, Section 8-808) is repealed.
SECTION 25. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is January 1, 2019.
- 29 -