SENATE BILL 96
[…] [B.] (2) having possession of a child under the age of [sixteen] eighteen years in any vehicle, building, room or secluded place with intent to commit an act [which] that would constitute a crime under Chapter 30, Article 9 [of the Criminal Code] NMSA 1978.

          B. Whoever commits enticement of child is guilty of a [misdemeanor]:

                (1) fourth degree felony if the child is at least thirteen but under eighteen years of age; or

                (2) third degree felony if the child is under thirteen years of age."

     SECTION 3. Section 30-37-3.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 67, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "30-37-3.3. CRIMINAL SEXUAL COMMUNICATION WITH A CHILD--PENALTY.--

          A. Criminal sexual communication with a child consists of a person knowingly and intentionally communicating directly with a specific child under sixteen years of age by [sending] providing the child obscene images of [the] any person's intimate parts by means of an electronic communication device when the perpetrator is at least four years older than the child.

          B. Whoever commits sexual communication with a child is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "electronic communication device" means a computer, video recorder, digital camera, fax machine, telephone, pager or any other device that can produce an electronically generated image; and

                (2) "intimate parts" means the primary genital area, groin, buttocks, anus or breast."