SENATE BILL 16
[…] SENATE BILL 16

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

FOR THE MILITARY AND VETERANS' AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO MILITARY AFFAIRS; INCREASING THE RANK REQUIRED TO BE APPOINTED ADJUTANT GENERAL; REMOVING THE POSITION OF VICE DEPUTY ADJUTANT GENERAL; CHANGING WHO MAY CONVENE A COURT-MARTIAL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 20-1-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 318, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "20-1-5. ADJUTANT GENERAL--APPOINTMENT AND DUTIES.--In case of a vacancy, the governor shall appoint as the adjutant general of New Mexico for a term of five years an officer who for three years immediately preceding [his] the appointment as the adjutant general of New Mexico has been federally recognized as an officer in the national guard of New Mexico and who during [his] service in the national guard of New Mexico has received federal recognition in the rank of [major] colonel or higher. The adjutant general shall not be removed from office during the term for which appointed, except for cause to be determined by a court-martial or efficiency board legally convened for that purpose in the manner prescribed by the national guard regulations of the United States department of defense. The adjutant general shall have the military grade of major general and shall receive the same pay and allowances as is prescribed by federal law and regulations for members of the active military in the grade of major general, unless a different rate of pay and allowances is specified in the annual appropriations bill. The adjutant general shall:

          A. prepare and publish, by order of the governor, such orders, rules and regulations, consistent with law, as are necessary to maintain the military forces in a state of efficiency in conformity with the needs of the state and the federal defense requirements;

          B. supervise the receipt, preservation, repair, distribution, issue and collection of all arms and military equipment of the state;

          C. supervise all personnel, organizations, facilities, equipment, supplies and funds of the military forces;

          D. maintain records of all members of the military forces and keep on file in [his] the adjutant general's offices copies of all orders, reports, regulations and communications received and issued by [him] the adjutant general;

          E. perform such other duties as may be required [of him] by the commander-in-chief; and

          F. have a seal of office."