HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. A special fuel user may elect to file and pay the special fuel excise tax annually by conforming to the annual filing requirements of an international fuel tax agreement to which the state is a party.

          C. A special fuel user shall file a return in accordance with the conditions and terms of the international fuel tax agreement to which the state is a party.

          D. To the extent that a special fuel user whose use of New Mexico highways is limited to that for which the special fuel user holds a valid border crossing special fuel user permit, as provided for in Section 1 of this 2018 act, the special fuel user is exempt from the requirements of this section."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-16A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 51, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-19. [TEMPORARY] SPECIAL FUEL USER PERMITS-- VIOLATION.--

          A. [To prevent evasion of the special fuel excise tax] A special fuel [users] user whose [vehicles are] vehicle is not registered with the department shall acquire [a temporary special fuel user permit] from the department, before operating the [unregistered motor] vehicle on [the] New Mexico highways [of New Mexico. The]:

                (1) a temporary special fuel user permit valid for one calendar day only or for one entry into and one exit out of New Mexico; or

                (2) a border crossing special fuel user permit, as provided for in Section 1 of this 2018 act.

          B. A special fuel user applying for a temporary special fuel user permit shall [be valid for one entrance and one exit of the state within a period that shall not exceed forty-eight hours from the time of issuance] apply for the permit on a form approved by the department.

          [B.] C. The fee for a temporary special fuel user permit is five dollars ($5.00) for each motor vehicle.

          [C.] D. It is a violation of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act for [any] a person to act as a temporary special fuel user without [obtaining] possessing a valid temporary special fuel user permit [from] issued by the department.

          E. It is a violation of the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act for a person holding a valid border crossing special fuel user permit to travel in the motor carrier vehicle for which the permit was issued on New Mexico highways outside the area in which the permit authorizes travel, unless the person may otherwise under law engage in that travel. In addition to any other penalty that may apply, a person who violates this provision is subject to a fine of three hundred dollars ($300)."

     SECTION 5. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2018.

- 7 -