HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) for a semi-annual permit, two hundred dollars ($200); and

                (3) for an annual permit, three hundred fifty dollars ($350).

          C. The department may revoke, after notice and a hearing, the border crossing special fuel user permit of a special fuel user found to have violated the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act.

          D. As used in this section, "international border commercial zone" means that part of a commercial zone established by a law of the United States that extends into New Mexico."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-16A-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 192, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "7-16A-2.1. WHEN SPECIAL FUEL RECEIVED OR USED--WHO IS REQUIRED TO PAY TAX.--

          A. A rack operator receives special fuel at the time and place when the rack operator first loads the special fuel at the refinery or pipeline terminal into tank cars, tank trucks, tank wagons or any other type of transportation equipment or when the rack operator places the special fuel into any tank or other container in this state from which sales or deliveries not involving transportation are made. A rack operator who receives special fuel is required to pay [special fuel excise] the tax on the special fuel received, except as provided otherwise in Subsection B of this section. Special fuel is not received when it is shipped from one refinery or pipeline terminal to another refinery or pipeline terminal.

          B. When the rack operator first loads special fuel at the refinery or pipeline terminal into tank cars, tank trucks, tank wagons or any other type of transportation equipment for the account of another person who is registered with the department as a supplier and is taxable under the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act, [however] that person receives the special fuel and is required to pay the [special fuel excise] tax.

          C. Special fuel imported into New Mexico by any means other than in the supply tank of a motor vehicle or by pipeline is received at the time and place it is imported into this state. The person who owns the special fuel at the time of importation receives the special fuel and is required to pay the [special fuel excise] tax.

          D. If special fuel is received within the exterior boundaries of an Indian reservation or pueblo grant and the person required to pay the [special fuel excise] tax is immune from state taxation, the special fuel is also received when the special fuel is transported off the reservation or pueblo grant by any means other than in the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle or by pipeline.