HOUSE BILL 314
[…] L. "sufficient proof of identification" means information or documentation that identifies a protected consumer or a representative of a protected consumer and includes:
(1) a social security number or a copy of a social security card issued by the social security administration;
(2) a certified or official copy of a birth certificate issued by the entity authorized to issue the birth certificate; or
(3) a copy of a driver's license, an identification card issued by the motor vehicle division of the taxation and revenue department or any other government-issued identification."
SECTION 2. Section 56-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 106, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"56-3A-3. SECURITY FREEZE--CONSUMERS--PROTECTED CONSUMERS.--
A. A consumer may elect to place a security freeze on the consumer's credit report by making a request to a consumer reporting agency by means of certified or regular mail sent to an address designated by the consumer reporting agency, or by means of a telephone or a secure electronic method if such means are provided by the agency. A consumer shall provide any personal identification required by the consumer reporting agency and pay a fee, if applicable.
B. A consumer reporting agency shall place a security freeze on a consumer's credit report no later than three business days after receiving a request from the consumer.
C. Within five business days of placing a security freeze on a consumer's credit report, a consumer reporting agency shall:
(1) send a written confirmation of the security freeze to the consumer; and