HOUSE BILL 223
[…] B. If the superintendent enters into a compact or multistate surplus lines agreement pursuant to Subsection A of this section, the superintendent shall notify the secretary of taxation and revenue and submit a copy of the compact or agreement to the secretary, including the allocation amounts.

          C. The superintendent may require surplus lines brokers to file tax allocation reports annually detailing the portion of the nonadmitted insurance policy premiums attributable to properties, risks or exposures located in each state."

     SECTION 18. Section 59A-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 259.1) is amended to read:

     "59A-15-4. INSURANCE INDEPENDENTLY PROCURED--DUTY TO REPORT [AND PAY TAX].--

          A. Each insured who in this state procures or continues or renews insurance with a nonadmitted insurer on a risk located or to be performed in whole or in part in this state, other than insurance procured through a surplus lines licensee pursuant to Chapter 59A, Article 14 [of the Insurance Code] NMSA 1978 shall, within [90] ninety days after the date such insurance was so procured, continued or renewed, file a written report of the same with the superintendent, upon forms prescribed by [him] the superintendent, showing the name and address of the insured or insureds, name and address of the insurer, the subject of the insurance, a general description of the coverage, the amount of premium currently charged therefor and such additional pertinent information as is reasonably requested by the superintendent.

          [B. Gross premiums charged for such insurance, less any return premiums, are subject to a tax at the same rate as is applicable to premium of authorized insurers under Section 102 of the Insurance Code. At the time of filing the report required in the first paragraph of this section, the insured shall pay the tax to the superintendent.

          C.] B. If an independently procured policy covers risks or exposures only partially located or to be performed in this state, the [tax payable] taxes, fees and penalties imposed pursuant to the Insurance Code and the Insurance Premium Tax Act shall be computed on the portion of the premium properly attributable to the risks or exposures located or to be performed in this state and reported to the secretary of taxation and revenue. In no event, however, shall a tax be payable solely because the risk in question, or any portion thereof, is located or to be performed in this state.

          [D. Delinquent taxes hereunder shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent per annum.