HOUSE BILL 223
[…] D. [The premium tax as levied in Section 102 of the Insurance Code shall not be applicable to money collected and placed in trust pursuant to this section, nor shall] Funds collected and placed in [such a] trust pursuant to this section shall not be used as the basis for the calculation of the capital and surplus, general deposits and fees otherwise required under Section [83 of the Insurance Code] 59A-5-16 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 28. Section 59A-54-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 154, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-54-10. ASSESSMENTS.--

          A. Following the close of each fiscal year, the pool administrator shall determine the net premium, being premiums less administrative expense allowances, the pool expenses and claim expense losses for the year, taking into account investment income and other appropriate gains and losses. The assessment for each insurer shall be determined by multiplying the total cost of pool operation by a fraction, the numerator of which equals that insurer's premium and subscriber contract charges or their equivalent for health insurance written in the state during the preceding calendar year and the denominator of which equals the total of all premiums and subscriber contract charges written in the state; provided that premium income shall include receipts of medicaid managed care premiums but shall not include any payments by the secretary of [health and] human services pursuant to a contract issued under Section 1876 of the Social Security Act, as amended. The board may adopt other or additional methods of adjusting the formula to achieve equity of assessments among pool members, including assessment of health insurers and reinsurers based upon the number of persons they cover through primary, excess and stop-loss insurance in the state.

          B. If assessments exceed actual losses and administrative expenses of the pool, the excess shall be held at interest and used by the board to offset future losses or to reduce pool premiums. As used in this subsection, "future losses" includes reserves for incurred but not reported claims.

          C. The proportion of participation of each member in the pool shall be determined annually by the board based on annual statements and other reports deemed necessary by the board and filed with it by the member.