HOUSE BILL 223
[…] On or before June 30 of each year, the state treasurer shall transfer to the general fund any balance in the law enforcement protection fund in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) that is not obligated for expenses in that current fiscal year."

     SECTION 12. Section 59A-5-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 100) is amended to read:

     "59A-5-33. RECIPROCITY PROVISION.--

          A. When by or pursuant to the laws of any other state or foreign country or province, any [taxes] licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, and any fines, penalties, deposit requirements or other material requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions are or would be imposed upon New Mexico insurers doing business or that might seek to do business in such state, country or province, or upon the agents or representatives of such insurers or upon brokers or adjusters, which are in excess of such [taxes] licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, or which are in excess of the fines, penalties, deposit or other requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions directly imposed upon similar insurers, or upon the agents or representatives of such insurers, or upon brokers, or upon adjusters, of such other state, country, or province under the statutes of this state, so long as such laws of such other state, country or province continue in force or are so applied, the same [taxes] licenses and other fees, in the aggregate, or fines, penalties or deposit requirements or other material requirements, obligations, prohibitions or restrictions of whatever kind may be imposed by the superintendent upon the insurers, or upon the agents or [respresentatives] representatives of such insurers, or upon brokers of such other state, country or province, doing business or seeking to do business in New Mexico. Any [tax] license or other fee or obligation imposed by any city, county or other political subdivision or agency of such other state, country or province on New Mexico insurers or their agents, representatives, brokers or adjusters shall be deemed to be imposed by such state, country or province within the meaning of this section.

          B. This section does not apply [as] to

                [(1) personal income taxes; or

                (2) ad valorem taxes on real or personal property; or