HOUSE BILL 198
[…] Beginning in 2019 and every five years thereafter that the deduction is in effect, the department shall compile and present the annual reports to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the effectiveness and cost of the deduction.]"

     SECTION 44. Section 7-9-65 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 56) is amended to read:

     "7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells [and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons] may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite [may] and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents for use as fuel shall not be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 45. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read: