HOUSE BILL 198
[…] [B.] C. For the purposes of this section, "non-New Mexico percentage" means the percentage determined by dividing the difference between the taxpayer's net income and the sum of the amounts allocated or apportioned to New Mexico by that net income.

          [C.] D. A taxpayer may claim a credit in an amount equal to the amount of tax determined to be due under Section 7-2A-5 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the non-New Mexico percentage."

     SECTION 20. Section 7-4-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 203, Section 18) is amended to read:

     "7-4-18. DETERMINATION OF SALES IN THIS STATE OF SERVICES AND OTHER THAN [TANGIBLE PERSONAL] PROPERTY FOR INCLUSION IN SALES FACTOR.--

          A. Sales other than sales [of tangible personal property] described in Section 7-4-17 NMSA 1978 are in this state [if:

          A. the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or

          B. the income-producing activity is performed both in and outside this state and a greater proportion of the income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any other state based on costs of performance]:

                (1) in the case of sale, rental, lease or license of real property, if and to the extent the real property is located in this state;