HOUSE BILL 198
[…] (2) "port of entry" means an international port of entry in New Mexico at which customs services are provided by United States customs and border protection; and

                (3) "trade-support company" means a customs brokerage firm or a freight forwarder."

     SECTION 39. Section 7-9-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 11, as amended) is recompiled as Section 7-9-58.1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "7-9-58.1. [EXEMPTION] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX AND]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--AGRICULTURAL PRODUCTS.--

          A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax and from the governmental gross receipts tax are the] Receipts from selling livestock and receipts of growers, producers, trappers or nonprofit marketing associations from selling livestock, live poultry, unprocessed agricultural products, hides or pelts [Persons engaged in the business of buying and selling wool or mohair or of buying and selling livestock on their own account are producers for the purposes of this section] may be deducted from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.

          B. Receipts from selling dairy products at retail [are not exempted] shall not be deducted from [the] gross receipts [tax] or governmental gross receipts.

          C. As used in this section: