HOUSE BILL 198
[…] E. Any law that affects the county compensating tax, or any law supplemental or otherwise appertaining thereto, shall not be repealed or amended or otherwise directly or indirectly modified in such a manner as to impair adversely any outstanding revenue bonds that may be secured by a pledge of county compensating tax unless such outstanding revenue bonds have been discharged in full or provision has been made fully therefor."

     SECTION 69. Section 7-20F-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 303, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-20F-5. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF

PROCEEDS [DEDUCTIONS].--

           A. The department shall collect the county correctional facility gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax.

           B. [The department shall remit to each county for which it is collecting a county correctional facility gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected, less any disbursement for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the county correctional facility gross receipts tax.] Transfer of the tax to a county shall be made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 within the month following the month in which the tax is collected."

     SECTION 70. Section 7-24-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 326, Section 9) is amended to read:

     "7-24-16. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF THE TAX.--

           A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Local Liquor Excise Tax Act.