HOUSE BILL 198
[…] No later than December 1 of each year that the deduction is in effect, the department shall compile and present the annual report to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the cost and benefit to the state of the deduction.]"

     SECTION 55. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:

                (1) for a hospital located in a municipality:

                     (a) on or after [July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (d) on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                     (e) on or after] July 1, 2011 but prior to January 1, 2019, in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                     (b) on and after January 1, 2019, the hospital's taxable gross receipts multiplied by the applicable gross receipts tax rate imposed pursuant to Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) for a hospital located in the unincorporated area of a county:

                     (a) on or after [July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;