HOUSE BILL 198
[…] (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.

          [B.] C. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes."

     SECTION 28. Section 7-9-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-12. EXEMPTIONS.--

          A. Exemptions from either the gross receipts tax or the compensating tax are not exemptions from both taxes unless explicitly stated otherwise by law.

          B. A taxpayer may elect to report exempt receipts as gross receipts and deduct those same receipts; provided that the taxpayer retains documentation that the receipts qualified for exemption."