HOUSE BILL 198
[…] C. With respect to the municipal gross receipts tax imposed by a municipality pursuant to Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978, the department shall withhold the administrative fee pursuant to Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978 only on that portion of the net receipts from municipal gross receipts tax arising from a municipal gross receipts tax rate in excess of one-half of one percent."

     SECTION 62. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

           A. Except as provided in Subsection K of this section, the majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of [one and one-half] two and six hundred twenty-five thousandths percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this [section] subsection shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances [each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business]. Municipalities may impose increments of [one-eighth of one] one-sixteenth percent or any multiple thereof.

           B. In addition to any rate of municipal gross receipts tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section, each municipality incorporated on January 1, 2018 is deemed to have imposed by ordinance, effective July 1, 2019, an additional rate of nine hundred eighty thousandths percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality. The revenue from the additional rate imposed pursuant to this subsection is dedicated to the payment of any outstanding bonds issued by the municipality to the extent that the municipality by ordinance pledged the revenues received from the distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 to the repayment of such bonds, until such time as the bonds are discharged in full or provision has been fully made therefor.