HOUSE BILL 198
[…] After the necessary distributions and transfers, any balance shall be distributed to the general fund.

          B. The following amounts are to be retained in the tax administration suspense fund at the end of each month:

                (1) remittances received within the previous two months that are unidentified as to source or disposition; and

                (2) distribution amounts withheld pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.4. DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS TAX.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 multiplied by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross receipts tax from business locations:

                [(1) within that municipality;

                (2)] (1) on land owned by the state, commonly known as the "state fairgrounds", within the exterior boundaries of that municipality;

                [(3)] (2) outside the boundaries of any municipality on land owned by that municipality; and