HOUSE BILL 198
[…] SECTION 35. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. Receipts may only be deducted once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts when computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due.

          B. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the gross receipts tax and deducted from gross receipts.

          C. The same receipts shall not be both exempt from the governmental gross receipts tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts.