HOUSE BILL 198
[…] B. If the state or states of assignment under Subsection A of this section cannot be determined, the state or states of assignment shall be reasonably approximated.

          C. If the taxpayer is not taxable in a state to which a sale is assigned pursuant to Subsection A of this section or if the state of assignment cannot be determined or reasonably approximated pursuant to Subsection B of this section, that sale shall be excluded from the numerator and denominator of the sales factor."

     SECTION 21. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "affiliate" means a person that directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another person where, for the purposes of this subsection, "control" means equity ownership in a business entity that represents at least fifty