HOUSE BILL 198
[…] SECTION 59. Section 7-19D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts [Taxes] and Compensating Tax Act"."

     SECTION 60. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts [Taxes] and Compensating Tax Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from

           [A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

           B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 61. Section 7-19D-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-7. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF

PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--