HOUSE BILL 198
[…] "7-9-65. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--CHEMICALS AND REAGENTS.--Receipts from selling chemicals or reagents to any mining, milling or oil company for use in processing ores or oil in a mill, smelter or refinery or in acidizing oil wells [and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents in lots in excess of eighteen tons] may be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts from selling explosives, blasting powder or dynamite [may] and receipts from selling chemicals or reagents for use as fuel shall not be deducted from gross receipts pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 45. Section 7-9-66 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-66. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--COMMISSIONS.-- [A.] Receipts derived from commissions on sales of tangible personal property [which] that are not subject to the gross receipts tax may be deducted from gross receipts.

          [B. Receipts of the owner of a dealer store derived from commissions received for performing the service of selling from the owner's dealer store a principal's tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts.

          C. As used in this section, "dealer store" means a merchandise facility open to the public that is owned and operated by a person who contracts with a principal to act as an agent for the sale from that facility of merchandise owned by the principal.]"