HOUSE BILL 198
[…] [B. Receipts of the owner of a dealer store derived from commissions received for performing the service of selling from the owner's dealer store a principal's tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts.

          C. As used in this section, "dealer store" means a merchandise facility open to the public that is owned and operated by a person who contracts with a principal to act as an agent for the sale from that facility of merchandise owned by the principal.]"

     SECTION 46. Section 7-9-69 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-69. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--ADMINISTRATIVE AND ACCOUNTING SERVICES.--

          A. Receipts of a business entity for administrative, managerial, accounting and customer services performed by it for an affiliate upon a nonprofit or cost basis and receipts of a business entity from an affiliate for the joint use or sharing of office machines and facilities upon a nonprofit or cost basis may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. For the purposes of this section,

                [(1) "affiliate" means a business entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries controls, is controlled by or is under common control with another business entity;