HOUSE BILL 198
[…] (5) "hospice" means a for-profit entity licensed by the department of health as a hospice and certified to provide medicare services;

                (6) "nursing home" means a for-profit entity licensed by the department of health as a nursing home and certified to provide medicare services; and

                (7) "TRICARE program" means the program defined in 10 U.S.C. 1072(7)."

     SECTION 49. Section 7-9-79 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-79. CREDIT--STATE, MUNICIPAL AND COUNTY COMPENSATING TAX.--

          A. If, on property bought outside this state, a gross receipts, sales, compensating or similar tax has been levied by another state or political subdivision thereof on the transaction by which the person using the property in New Mexico acquired the property or a compensating, use or similar tax has been levied by another state on the use of the property subsequent to its acquisition by the person using the property in New Mexico and such tax has been paid, the amount of such tax paid may be credited against any compensating tax, municipal compensating tax or county compensating tax due [this state] on the same property. The amount of the tax paid to the other state or its political subdivision shall be applied against the combined total compensating tax, municipal compensating tax and county compensating tax due in the ratio that the amount of such tax bears to the combined total, but in no event shall the amount credited exceed the combined total.

          B. When the receipts from the sale of real property constructed by a person in the ordinary course of [his] the person's construction business are subject to the gross receipts tax, the amount of compensating tax previously paid by the person on materials [which] that became an ingredient or component part of the construction project and on construction services performed upon the construction project may be credited against the gross receipts tax due on the sale. If the person also previously paid a municipal or county compensating tax on the construction materials or construction services, those tax amounts may be credited against any local option gross receipts tax due on the receipts from the sale. In no event shall the amount of the compensating tax, municipal compensating tax or county compensating tax credited exceed respectively the gross receipts tax or combined local option gross receipts taxes due."