HOUSE BILL 198
[…] The amount of credit granted shall be applied against the gross receipts tax and applicable local option gross receipts taxes in the proportion that each tax rate bears to the total combined rate of gross receipts tax plus applicable local option gross receipts tax rates."

     SECTION 51. Section 7-9-26.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 62, Section 1) is recompiled as Section 7-9-84.1 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:

     "7-9-84.1. [EXEMPTION] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX AND]--COMPENSATING TAX--FUEL FOR SPACE VEHICLES.--

          A. [Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the] Receipts from selling fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers may be deducted from gross receipts.

          B. [Exempted from the compensating tax is the use] The value of fuel, oxidizer or a substance that combines fuel and oxidizer to propel space vehicles or to operate space vehicle launchers may be deducted when computing compensating tax due."

     SECTION 52. Section 7-9-92 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2004, Chapter 116, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "7-9-92. [DEDUCTION] CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF FOOD AT RETAIL FOOD STORE.--