HOUSE BILL 198
[…] M. Expenditures for which a taxpayer claims an advanced energy combined reporting tax credit pursuant to this section are ineligible for credits pursuant to the provisions of the Investment Credit Act or any other credit against personal income tax, corporate income tax, compensating tax, gross receipts tax or withholding tax.

           N. A taxpayer shall apply for approval for a credit within one year following the end of the calendar year in which the eligible generation plant costs are incurred."

     SECTION 57. Section 7-19-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-14. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No supplemental municipal gross receipts tax shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from

           [A. transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality; or

           B.] a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 58. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS [DEDUCTIONS].--