HOUSE BILL 165
[…] HOUSE BILL 165

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018

INTRODUCED BY

Roberto "Bobby" J. Gonzales

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO GOVERNMENT PURCHASES; AMENDING THE ALTERNATIVE FUEL ACQUISITION ACT; DEFINING THE TYPES OF VEHICLES THAT ARE ELIGIBLE FOR PURCHASE THROUGH THE ALTERNATIVE FUEL ACQUISITION LOAN FUND; REDUCING THE INTEREST RATE ON LOANS FROM THE FUND TO ZERO.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 13-1B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Alternative Fuel Acquisition Act:

          A. "alternative fuel" means natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas, electricity, hydrogen, a fuel mixture containing not less than eighty-five percent ethanol or methanol, a fuel mixture containing not less than twenty percent vegetable oil or a water-phased hydrocarbon fuel emulsion consisting of a