HOUSE BILL 165
[…] E. Agencies and departments of state government and educational institutions shall provide to the department by September 1, 2003 and by September 1 of each year thereafter the total number of light duty vehicles acquired in the preceding fiscal year and the number of those light duty vehicles that meet the requirements of Paragraphs (1) through (4) of Subsection A of this section and the make, model, fuel or power type of and corporate average fuel economy rating for each of those vehicles."

     SECTION 3. Section 13-1B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1B-5. REVOLVING LOAN FUND--LOANS MADE FROM THE FUND.--

          A. Money available in the fund may be loaned by the department to reimburse the expenses incurred in acquiring vehicles of the agencies and departments of state government, political subdivisions and educational institutions from gasoline to alternative fuel.

          B. A state agency or department, a political subdivision or an educational institution to which a loan is made shall demonstrate the ability to pay back the loan within seven years of the date that its vehicles are acquired.

          C. Use of the fund shall be limited to purchases of light duty, medium duty or heavy duty vehicles that use natural gas, liquified petroleum gas, electricity or hydrogen.

          [C.] D. The maximum amount loaned to acquire a vehicle shall not exceed the actual incremental cost of acquiring the vehicle or [three thousand dollars ($3,000), whichever is less]:

                (1) five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a light duty vehicle;

                (2) ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a medium duty vehicle; or

                (3) twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for a heavy duty vehicle."

     SECTION 4. Section 13-1B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 58, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1B-7. REPAYMENT OF LOANS TO THE FUND.--