HOUSE BILL 120
[…] C. Any alteration of the basic sentence of imprisonment in accordance with this section shall be served concurrently with any other enhancement of the basic sentence in accordance with the Criminal Sentencing Act.
D. For the purposes of this section, "disability" means a physical or mental disability that substantially limits one or more of a person's functions, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working."
SECTION 2. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-18-16. USE OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE [SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED].--
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or jury shows that a firearm was used in the commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 [shall] may be increased by [one year, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first year served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by one year.
B. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony in which a firearm is used, the basic sentence of imprisonment prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by three years and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first three years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may be increased by] three years.
[C.] B. If the case is tried before a jury and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory. If the case is tried by the court and if a prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall decide the issue and shall make a separate finding of fact thereon."
SECTION 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2018.
- 4 -