HOUSE BILL 116
[…] HOUSE BILL 116
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2018
INTRODUCED BY
Antonio "Moe" Maestas and Monica Youngblood
AN ACT
RELATING TO CRIMINAL PROCEDURE; REVISING ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPROSECUTION DIVERSION PROGRAMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 31-16A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 1) is amended to read:
"31-16A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 31, Article 16A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Preprosecution Diversion Act"."
SECTION 2. Section 31-16A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 33, Section 4) is amended to read:
"31-16A-4. ELIGIBILITY.--
A. A defendant [must] shall meet the following minimum criteria to be eligible for a preprosecution diversion program:
(1) the defendant [must have] has no prior felony convictions for [a violent crime and no prior felony convictions for any crime for the previous ten years] an offense defined as a "serious violent offense" in Section 33-2-34 NMSA 1978;