HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] SECTION 82. Section 10-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 36, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"10-4-1. LOCAL OFFICERS SUBJECT TO REMOVAL.--[Sec. 5.] Any [county, precinct, district, city, town or village] officer of a political subdivision of the state elected by the people and any officer appointed to fill out the unexpired term of any such officer may be removed from office on any of the grounds mentioned in [this chapter] and according to the [provision hereof] provisions of Sections 10-4-1 through 10-4-29 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 83. Section 21-13-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 17, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-13-8. COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOARD.--
A. Community college board members shall be [over twenty-one years of age] qualified electors and residents of the community college district.
B. Community college board members shall be elected for staggered terms of six years [beginning on April 1 succeeding their elections]. Elections shall be held
[(1) in conjunction with regular school district elections on the first Tuesday of February in each odd-numbered year if the community college board and school board agree to hold their elections at the same time; or
(2) on the date otherwise prescribed by the Community College] pursuant to the Local Election Act.
C. All vacancies caused in any other manner than by the expiration of the term of office shall be filled by appointment by the remaining members. An individual appointed by the remaining members of the board to fill a vacancy in office shall serve until the next community college board election, at which time candidates shall file for and be elected to fill the vacant position to serve the remainder of the unexpired term.
D. A community college board shall select from its members a chair and secretary who shall serve in these offices until the next regular community college board election. After each community college board election, the members shall proceed to reorganize."
SECTION 84. Section 21-16-5.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 83, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-16-5.1. BOARD MEMBERS--ELECTED FROM DISTRICTS--ELECTIONS.--