HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] If a majority of the voters voting on the question approves the ordinance imposing the municipal infrastructure gross receipts tax, then the ordinance shall become effective in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Local Option Gross Receipts Taxes Act. If the question of imposing the municipal infrastructure gross receipts tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose the imposition of any increment of the tax in excess of the first one-eighth of one percent for a period of one year from the date of the election."
SECTION 78. Section 7-19D-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 15, Section 14) is amended to read:
"7-19D-15. MUNICIPAL REGIONAL SPACEPORT GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE--RATE--ELECTION REQUIRED.--
A. A majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality that desires to become a member of a regional spaceport district pursuant to the Regional Spaceport District Act shall impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. A tax imposed pursuant to this section may be imposed by one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of tax rate increments, but an increment shall not be less than one-sixteenth percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality, and the aggregate of all rates shall not exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality. The tax may be referred to as the "municipal regional spaceport gross receipts tax".