HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] SECTION 23. Section 1-22-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 11) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-9. [NEW MATERIAL] WITHDRAWAL OF CANDIDATES.--A candidate seeking to withdraw from a local election shall withdraw no later than the sixty-third day before that election by filing a signed and notarized statement of withdrawal with the proper filing officer."
SECTION 24. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-10. [NEW MATERIAL] BALLOTS.--
A. The proper filing officer shall determine whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the local election district and, if required for the office being sought, whether the candidate's nominating petition for that office has been filed with a number of signatures that is equal to or greater than the number required for that office. If the candidate is so qualified and no withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the Local Election Act, the proper filing officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the position specified in the declaration of candidacy and notify each candidate in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. on the sixtieth day before the local election.
B. Ballots for the local election shall be prepared by the proper filing officer and printed in accordance with the provisions of Section 1-10-5 NMSA 1978. The printed ballot shall contain the name of each person who is a candidate and the position for which the person is a candidate.