HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] E. A municipality that imposed a federal water project gross receipts tax pursuant to this section shall not also impose a municipal capital outlay gross receipts tax.
F. As used in this section, "municipality" means an incorporated municipality that has a population pursuant to the most recent federal decennial census of greater than twenty thousand but less than twenty-five thousand and is located in a class B county."
SECTION 80. Section 7-24A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 182, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-24A-11. MUNICIPAL GASOLINE TAX--PROCEDURE FOR ADOPTION OF ORDINANCE--ELECTION.--
A. The ordinance imposing a municipal gasoline tax shall not go into effect until after an election is held and a simple majority of the qualified electors of the municipality voting on the question [vote] votes in favor of imposing the municipal gasoline tax. The governing body of the municipality shall provide for an election on the question of imposing the municipal gasoline tax within sixty days after the day the ordinance is adopted. Such question may be submitted to the electors and voted upon as a separate question at any regular or special election or at any special election called for that purpose by the governing body. The election upon the question shall be called, held, conducted and canvassed in substantially the same manner as provided by law for special [municipal] elections as provided in the [Municipal Election Code] Local Election Act. If the question of imposing a municipal gasoline tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose a municipal gasoline tax ordinance for a period of one year after the election.
B. After passage of a municipal gasoline tax ordinance, the governing body of the municipality shall submit a certified copy of the ordinance to the taxation and revenue department."
SECTION 81. Section 10-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1909, Chapter 36, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read: