HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] A bond election called by a municipality shall be called, conducted and canvassed pursuant to the applicable provisions of the [Municipal Election Code] Local Election Act, and the absentee ballot provisions of the [Municipal Election Code] Local Election Act shall apply [provided, however, that the provisions of this act and any applicable statutes governing elections for the bonds shall supersede the Municipal Election Code in the event of a conflict]."
SECTION 76. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--
A. The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax not to exceed a rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances, each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business. Municipalities may impose increments of one-eighth of one percent.
B. The tax imposed pursuant to Subsection A of this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".