HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] The election shall be conducted in the same manner as elections for municipal school board members. The cost of conducting elections for members to the commission shall be borne by the county or counties in which the district is situate. Each county shall pay its pro rata share, which is determined by the number of registered electors of the district residing within the county.] Election of members to the commission shall be conducted pursuant to the Local Election Act."
SECTION 63. Section 3-23-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-22-2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-23-2. ELECTION ON QUESTION OF ACQUIRING UTILITY.--
A. No municipality shall acquire a municipal utility from funds acquired from the issuance of revenue bonds until the question of acquiring the utility is submitted, at a regular [municipal] local election or special election, to a vote of the qualified electors of the municipality, and a majority of the votes cast on the question [favor] favors the acquisition of the utility. No special election shall be set for a date ninety days prior to the day of a regular [municipal] local election. The acquisition by a municipality, which owns municipal electric facilities on July 1, 1979, of a generating facility or any interest in a jointly owned generating facility from funds acquired from the issuance of revenue bonds shall not be subject to the election requirement of this section.
B. Each question shall be listed separately on the ballot. The ballot shall:
(1) contain a general description of the property to be acquired; and
(2) allow each voter to indicate whether [he] the voter favors or opposes the acquisition.
C. The election shall be called and conducted as provided in [Sections 3-8-1 through 3-8-19 NMSA 1978] the Local Election Act.
[C.] D. If a majority of the votes cast on the question [favor] favors the acquisition of the utility, the governing body may acquire the utility.
[D.] E. If, pursuant to Article 9, Section 12 of the [New Mexico] constitution of New Mexico and Sections 3-30-1 through 3-30-9 NMSA 1978, the qualified electors of the municipality and nonresident municipal electors have voted in favor of creating a debt for the acquisition of a municipal utility and the municipality has incurred the debt, the municipality need not hold the election required in this section and it shall be presumed that the acquisition of a municipal utility has been approved, or, if the municipality has owned and operated a municipal utility for a period of more than one year, it shall be presumed that the acquisition of the municipal utility has been approved."