HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] Whenever two or more members of a local governing body are to be elected to represent the same area with terms of different lengths of time, the secretary of state shall list the office with the shorter length of time first and shall designate each position with "for a term expiring ___"."
SECTION 20. Section 1-22-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 9, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-7. [NEW MATERIAL] DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--FILING DATE--PENALTY.--
A. A candidate for a position that will be filled at a local election shall file a declaration of candidacy with the proper filing officer during the period commencing at 9:00 a.m. on the seventieth day before the date of the local election and ending at 5:00 p.m. on the same day.
B. A candidate shall file for only one position in the same local government but may file for a position in more than one local government during a filing period.
C. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.
D. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 21. Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 10, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: