HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] If a majority of those persons voting on a question submitted to the voters in a bond election for a second time within two years vote against creating a debt by issuing general obligation bonds, no bond election shall then be held on the same question for a period of two years from the date of first bond election on the question]."
SECTION 94. Section 22-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975 (S.S.), Chapter 5, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-25-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--
A. An election on the question of imposing a tax under the Public School Capital Improvements Act [may] shall be held [in conjunction with a regular school district election or may be conducted as or held in conjunction with a special school district election, but the election shall be held prior to July 1 of the property tax year in which the tax is proposed to be imposed. Conduct of the election shall be] as prescribed in the [School Election Law for regular and special school district elections] Local Election Act.
B. The proclamation required to be published as notice of the election under Section [1-22-4 or 1-22-5] 1-22-11 NMSA 1978 shall include as the question to be submitted to the voters whether a property tax at a rate not to exceed the rate specified in the authorizing resolution should be imposed for the specified number of property tax years not exceeding six years upon the net taxable value of all property allocated to the school district for the capital improvements specified in the authorizing resolution.
C. The ballot shall include the information specified in Subsection B of this section and shall present the voter the choice of voting "for the public school capital improvements tax" or "against the public school capital improvements tax"."
SECTION 95. Section 22-26-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 163, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-26-5. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--NOTICE--BALLOT.--