HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] B. The conservancy district shall compile and deliver a qualified elector list to the appropriate county clerk no later than one hundred eighty days before an election, and update the list every thirty days until ninety days before the election, which list the county clerk shall use for that election."
SECTION 146. Section 73-14-58 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1943, Chapter 126, Section 5) is amended to read:
"73-14-58. TERMS--VACANCIES.--Each director shall be elected for a term of six years from and after the date of [his] election and, unless removed from office as [hereinafter] provided in Section 73-14-59 NMSA 1978, shall serve until [his] a successor is duly elected and has qualified; provided that at the first election, one director shall be elected for a term of two years, two for a term of four years and two for a term of six years, to be determined according to counties if there [be] is land in any district in more than one county, by the board calling the election. Appointments to fill vacancies shall be for the unexpired term of the director whose office becomes vacant. [Within ten days after the first and each succeeding election to be held under the provisions of this act, the directors so elected shall meet and qualify as directors and shall organize the board of directors hereby created in the same manner now by law required of members of the board of