HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] SECTION 97. Section 22-26A-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 11) is amended to read:
"22-26A-11. ELECTION RESULTS--CERTIFICATION.--The certification of the results of an election held on the question of imposition of a lease purchase tax shall be made in accordance with the [School Election Law] Local Election Act, and a copy of the certificate of results shall be mailed immediately to the secretary."
SECTION 98. Section 60-5A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-5A-1. ELECTIONS FOR LOCAL OPTION.--Any municipality containing over five thousand [population] persons according to the latest United States census, whether the county in which that municipality is situated has adopted the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act or any former act or not, or any county in the state may adopt local option in the county or municipality upon the following terms and conditions:
A. at any time after the effective date of the Liquor Control Act, the registered qualified electors of [any] a proposed local option district may petition the governing body by filing one or more petitions in the appropriate office to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the county or municipality shall adopt the local option provisions of the Liquor Control Act. If the aggregate of the signatures of such electors on all the petitions equals or exceeds five percent of the number of registered voters of the district, the governing body shall call an election within seventy-five days of the verification of the petition. The date of the filing of the petition shall be the date of the filing of the last petition [which] that brings the number of signatures up to the required five percent; provided, however, that the governing body shall refuse to recognize the petition if more than three months have elapsed between the date of the first signature and the filing of the last petition necessary to bring the number of signatures on the petition up to five percent;
B. the election shall be called, conducted, counted and canvassed substantially in the manner provided by law for general elections within the county or special [municipal] elections within the municipality, except as otherwise provided in this section;
C. the votes at the election shall be counted, returned and canvassed as provided for in the case of general elections within the county or special [municipal] elections within the municipality;