HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] Except for the fact that the election need not be held on the date specified in the Municipal Election Code for the regular municipal election, the special election to fill a vacancy shall be conducted in the manner set forth in the Municipal Election Code for regular municipal elections. However, this subsection shall not apply to those municipalities which have adopted a charter under the provisions of Article 10, Section 6 of the constitution of New Mexico or to those counties which have incorporated under the provisions of Article 10, Section 5 of the constitution of New Mexico.]"
SECTION 54. Section 3-13-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-12-1, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-13-1. CLERK--DUTIES.--
A. The clerk of the municipality shall:
(1) keep in custody all minutes, ordinances and resolutions approved by the governing body;
(2) attend all meetings of the governing body;
(3) record all proceedings, ordinances and resolutions of the governing body; and
(4) upon request, furnish copies of municipal records. The clerk may charge a reasonable fee for the cost of furnishing copies of municipal records.
B. The mayor with the consent of the governing body may designate other municipal employees to be deputy municipal clerks who shall have the right and duty to perform all of the duties of the municipal clerk [including but not limited to the duties created in the Municipal Election Code]."
SECTION 55. Section 3-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-13-2, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-14-2. COMMISSION-MANAGER--SPECIAL ELECTION FOR ADOPTION.--