HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] B. A candidate shall file for only one position in the same local government but may file for a position in more than one local government during a filing period.
C. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.
D. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 21. Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 10, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-8. [NEW MATERIAL] DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--SWORN STATEMENT OF INTENT--FORM.--In making a declaration of candidacy, the candidate shall submit a sworn statement of intent in substantially the following form:
"DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--STATEMENT OF INTENT
I, ___________________ (candidate's name on certificate of registration), being first duly sworn, say that I am a voter of the county of _________________, State of New Mexico. I reside at _____________________________________________________________