HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] If a majority of the voters of the local option district voting in the election votes not to allow the Sunday package sales, then those Sunday package sales shall be prohibited commencing the first Sunday after the results of the election are certified. Following the election, the question of allowing the Sunday package sales shall not be submitted again to the voters within two years of the date of the last election on the question.
K. Sunday sales of alcoholic beverages shall be permitted at resorts and at horse racetracks statewide pursuant to the provisions of Section 60-7A-2 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 100. Section 62-6-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1941, Chapter 84, Section 17A, as amended) is amended to read:
"62-6-5. LOCAL OPTION.--Notwithstanding any of the provisions in Section 62-6-4 NMSA 1978, any municipality desiring to avail itself of all the benefits of the Public Utility Act and of the regulatory services of the commission may elect to come within the provisions of that act and to have the utilities owned and operated by it, either directly or through a municipally owned corporation, regulated and supervised under the provisions of that act. When a municipality so elects, in the manner provided in this section, it shall be subject to all the provisions of the Public Utility Act. The election shall be held as follows:
A. at any time after the effective date of the Public Utility Act, the legal voters of any municipality may petition in writing the governing body of the municipality by filing a petition in the office of the municipal clerk to hold an election for the purpose of determining whether the municipality shall be subject to the provisions of that act. If the aggregate of the names signed to the petition equals or exceeds twenty-five percent of the number of legal votes cast in the municipality for governor at the last preceding general election, the governing body of the municipality shall call an election to be held within sixty days of the filing of the petition in accordance with the provisions of the Local Election Act. Provided, however, that if a [general municipal] local election is to be held [for any other purpose] within six months of the filing of the petition, the election provided for in this section shall be held at the same time as [and through the election machinery used at] that election;
B. the election shall be held in the same manner as and with the same registration books as for other municipal elections. The ballots to be submitted to the voters at the election shall present the following questions:
"For regulation of municipally owned
utilities by the [New Mexico] public
[utility] regulation commission. . . . . . . .________
Against regulation of municipally owned
utilities by the [New Mexico] public