HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] D. Provisions in a territorial charter supplemental to the Local Election Act may be implemented pursuant to authorization by the secretary of state in the proclamation for the regular local election.
E. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."
SECTION 19. Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 6, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-4. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTION--MUNICIPAL OFFICER ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--
A. The secretary of state shall by resolution issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling a regular local election on the date prescribed by the Local Election Act. The proclamation shall be filed by the secretary of state in the office of the secretary of state ninety days preceding the date of the regular local election.
B. Between one hundred twenty and one hundred fifty days before the next local election, each local government shall notify the secretary of state of all local government positions that are to be filled at the next election for that local government.
C. The proclamation shall specify the:
(1) date when the election will be held;
(2) positions on each local governing body to be filled;
(3) executive and judicial positions to be filled;
(4) date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed;
(5) date on which declarations of intent to be a write-in candidate are to be filed; and
(6) municipalities subject to a ranked-choice voting runoff election and those subject to a top-two runoff election, and the date of the top-two runoff election should one be necessary.
D. After receipt of the proclamation from the secretary of state, the county clerk shall post the entire proclamation on the county clerk's website and, not less than seventy-five days before the date of the election, shall publish portions of the proclamation relevant to the county at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. The publication of the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, and shall specify the:
(1) date when the election will be held;
(2) positions on each local governing body of a district situated in whole or in part in the county;
(3) elective executive and judicial positions of each local government situated in whole or in part in the county;
(4) date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed;
(5) location of each polling place;