HOUSE LOCAL GOVERNMENT, ELECTIONS, LAND GRANTS AND
[…] D. "municipal officers" means the local governing body and any executive and judicial officers of a municipality; and
E. "proper filing officer" means the clerk of the county in which the candidate resides."
SECTION 18. Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 5, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-3. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTIONS--SPECIAL LOCAL ELECTIONS--BALLOT QUESTIONS--QUALIFICATIONS OF CANDIDATES.--
A. A regular local election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each odd-numbered year.
B. A local election shall be held to elect qualified persons to membership on a local governing body and, where applicable, to municipal executive office and to municipal judicial office. No person shall become a candidate in a local election unless the person's record of voter registration shows that the person is a qualified elector of the state, physically resides in the district in which the person is a candidate and was registered to vote in the district on the date the proclamation calling a local election is filed in the office of the secretary of state.
C. In addition to candidates in the election, a regular local election ballot may contain ballot questions proposed by the state, county or local government or as otherwise provided by law. An election on a ballot question held at any time other than the date for a regular local election shall be held with the general election or shall be a special local election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in Chapter 1, Article 24 NMSA 1978.
D. Provisions in a territorial charter supplemental to the Local Election Act may be implemented pursuant to authorization by the secretary of state in the proclamation for the regular local election.
E. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."
SECTION 19. Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 6, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"1-22-4. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTION--MUNICIPAL OFFICER ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--