SENATE BILL 394
[…] [H.] I. "501(c)(3) corporation" means a corporation that demonstrates to the taxation and revenue department that it has been granted exemption from the federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended or renumbered."
SECTION 3. Section 3-32-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-31-2, as amended) is recompiled as Section 5-20-3 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"5-20-3. LEGISLATIVE INTENT.--It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of [Sections 14-31-1 through 14-31-13 NMSA 1953] the Industrial Revenue Bond Act to authorize [municipalities] local governments to acquire, own, lease or sell projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade other than retail trade, with the exception of certain telecommunications sales enterprises, by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate or expand in this state, promoting the use of the agricultural products and natural resources of this state and promoting a sound and proper balance in this state between agriculture, commerce and industry. It is intended that each project be self-liquidating. It is further intended that the Industrial Revenue Bond Act authorize local governments to refinance 501(c)(3) corporation projects. It is not intended [hereby] to authorize any [municipality] local government itself to operate any manufacturing, industrial or commercial enterprise or a 501(c)(3) corporation project. [Sections 14-31-1 through 14-31-13 NMSA 1953 shall be liberally construed in conformity with the said intent.]"
SECTION 4. Section 3-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-31-3, as amended) is recompiled as Section 5-20-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read: