SENATE BILL 394
[…] It is intended that each project be self-liquidating. It is further intended that the Industrial Revenue Bond Act authorize local governments to refinance 501(c)(3) corporation projects. It is not intended [hereby] to authorize any [municipality] local government itself to operate any manufacturing, industrial or commercial enterprise or a 501(c)(3) corporation project. [Sections 14-31-1 through 14-31-13 NMSA 1953 shall be liberally construed in conformity with the said intent.]"
SECTION 4. Section 3-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-31-3, as amended) is recompiled as Section 5-20-4 NMSA 1978 and is amended to read:
"5-20-4. ADDITIONAL POWERS CONFERRED ON [MUNICIPALITIES] LOCAL GOVERNMENTS.--In addition to any other powers that it may now have, a [municipality] local government shall have the following powers:
A. to acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift or lease, one or more projects [that shall be located within this state and may be located within or without the municipality or partially within or partially without the municipality, but which shall not be located more than fifteen miles outside of the corporate limits of the municipality]; provided that:
[(1) urban transit buses qualifying as a project pursuant to Subsection B of Section 3-32-3 NMSA 1978 need not be continuously located within this state, but the commercial enterprise using the urban transit buses for leasing shall meet the location requirement of this subsection; and
(2)] (1) a [municipality] local government shall not acquire [any] an electricity generation facility project unless the acquisition is approved by the [local school] board of education of the school district in which [a] the project is located and the governing body, the [local school] board of education and the person proposing the project negotiate and determine the amount of an annual in-lieu tax payment to be made to the school district by the person proposing the project, for the period that the [municipality] local government owns and leases the project; [and] provided such approval shall not be unreasonably withheld;
(2) a project acquired by a municipality shall be entirely located within the boundaries of the municipality; and