FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURESB 376/a
[…] FIFTY-THIRD LEGISLATURESB 376/a
FIRST SESSION, 2017
March 14, 2017
Mr. President:
Your FINANCE COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred
SENATE BILL 376
has had it under consideration and reports same with recommendation that it DO PASS, amended as follows:
1. On page 1, line 13, after "DEPARTMENT", insert "; REPEALING LAWS 2009, CHAPTER 242, SECTION 2, WHICH CONFLICTS WITH SECTION 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 2009, CHAPTER 243, SECTION 10, AS AMENDED)".
2. On page 1, between lines 15 and 16, insert the following new section:
"SECTION 1. Section 7-1-8.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 243, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-8.8. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO OTHER STATE AGENCIES.--An employee of the department may reveal to:
A. a committee of the legislature for a valid legislative purpose, return information concerning any tax or fee imposed pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act;
B. the attorney general, return information acquired pursuant to the Cigarette Tax Act for purposes of Section 6-4-13 NMSA 1978 and the master settlement agreement defined in Section 6-4-12 NMSA 1978;
C. the commissioner of public lands, return information for use in auditing that pertains to rentals, royalties, fees and other payments due the state under land sale, land lease or other land use contracts;
D. the secretary of human services or the secretary's delegate:
(1) under a written agreement with the department, the last known address with date of all names certified to the department as being absent parents of children receiving public financial assistance, but only for the purpose of enforcing the support liability of the absent parents by the child support enforcement division or any successor organizational unit; and
(2) the following; provided that a person who receives the confidential information on behalf of the human services department shall not reveal the information and shall be subject to the penalties in Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 if the person fails to maintain the confidentiality required:
(a) information needed for reports required to be made to the federal government concerning the use of federal funds for low-income working families; and
(b) the names and addresses of low-income taxpayers for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers; provided that the human services department shall pay the department for expenses incurred by the department to derive the information requested by the human services department if the information requested is not readily available in reports for which the department's information systems are programmed;