SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "cost-sharing" means a deductible, copayment or coinsurance that an insured is required to pay in accordance with the terms of a health insurance policy, health care plan or certificate of health insurance; and
(3) "health care provider" means an individual licensed to provide health care in the ordinary course of business.
[D.] I. A religious entity purchasing individual or group health insurance coverage may elect to exclude prescription contraceptive drugs or devices from the health coverage purchased."
SECTION 4. Section 59A-46-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 14, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-46-44. COVERAGE FOR PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES.--
A. Each individual and group health maintenance organization contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides a prescription drug benefit shall provide [coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices approved by the food and drug administration.
B. Coverage for food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same contract], at a minimum, the following coverage:
(1) at least one product or form of contraception in each of the contraceptive methods identified by the federal food and drug administration;
(2) a sufficient number and assortment of oral contraceptive pills to reflect the variety of oral contraceptives approved by the federal food and drug administration; and
(3) clinical services related to the provision or use of contraception, including consultations, examinations, procedures, ultrasound, anesthesia, patient education, counseling, device insertion and removal, follow-up care and side-effects management.
B. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, the coverage required pursuant to this section shall not be subject to:
(1) enrollee cost-sharing;
(2) utilization review;
(3) prior authorization or step therapy requirements; or
(4) any restrictions or delays on the coverage.
C. A health maintenance organization may discourage brand-name pharmacy items by applying cost-sharing to brand-name items when at least one generic or therapeutic equivalent is covered within the same method of contraception without enrollee cost-sharing; provided that when an enrollee's health care provider determines that a particular item or service is medically necessary, the health maintenance organization shall cover the brand-name pharmacy item without cost-sharing. For the purposes of this subsection, "medically necessary" includes a health care provider's consideration of the following:
(1) severity of side effects;