SENATE BILL 344
[…] A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the public pre-kindergarten fund in an

amount equal to five and two-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978.

          B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the children, youth and families pre-kindergarten fund in an amount equal to five and two-tenths percent of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $4,000 but not over $8,000       $68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $4,000

Over $8,000 but not over $12,000      $196 plus 4.7% of excess over $8,000

Over $12,000 but not over $125,000    $384 plus 4.9% of excess over $12,000

Over $125,000                         $5,921 plus 8.2% of excess over $125,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $8,000 but not over $16,000      $136 plus 3.2% of excess over $8,000

Over $16,000 but not over $24,000     $392 plus 4.7% of excess over $16,000

Over $24,000 but not over $250,000    $768 plus 4.9% of excess over $24,000

Over $250,000                         $11,842 plus 8.2% of excess over $250,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $5,500 but not over $11,000      $93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $5,500

Over $11,000 but not over $16,000     $269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $11,000

Over $16,000 but not over 

$166,666.67                           $504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $16,000

Over $166,666.67                      $7,887.17 plus 8.2% of excess over $166,666.67.

          D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--