SENATE BILL 344
[…] $166,666.67                           $504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $16,000

Over $166,666.67                      $7,887.17 plus 8.2% of excess over $166,666.67.

          D. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:

                (1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and

                (2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to [the greater of

                (1)] the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) [or

                (2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:

                     (a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;

                     (b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;

                     (c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;

                     (d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and

                     (e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent].

          B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 4. REPEAL.--That version of Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 2) is repealed.