SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
SENATE BILL 259
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
AN ACT
RELATING TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE; PROHIBITING A PERSON SUBJECT TO CERTAIN ORDERS OF PROTECTION FROM POSSESSING OR PURCHASING FIREARMS; PROVIDING PROCEDURES FOR DELIVERY OF FIREARMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 40-13-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 286, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"40-13-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Family Violence Protection Act:
A. "continuing personal relationship" means a dating or intimate relationship;
B. "co-parents" means persons who have a child in common, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;