SENATE BILL 231
[…] B. "local government" means a municipality or county;
C. "local revenue bond" means a bond issued after July 1, 1992 pursuant to Sections 3-33-1 through 3-33-43 NMSA 1978 or Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978;
D. "qualified local revenue bond" means a local revenue bond for which a state distributions intercept authorization has been granted pursuant to this section;
E. "secretary" means the secretary of finance and administration; and
F. "state distributions" means any or all of the funds distributed to local governments pursuant to [Section] Sections 7-1-6.4 and 7-1-6.9 [and Subsection B of Section 7-1-6.11] NMSA 1978."
SECTION 4. Section 7-1-6.11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.11. DISTRIBUTIONS OF CIGARETTE TAXES.--
[C.] A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the cancer research and treatment center at the university of New Mexico health sciences center in an amount equal to [eighty-three] forty-four hundredths percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the cigarette tax.
[D.] B. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the New Mexico finance authority in an amount equal to [one and twenty-five] sixty-six hundredths percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the cigarette tax.
[E.] C. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [eight and eighty-nine] four and sixty-eight hundredths percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the cigarette tax, shall be made, on behalf of and for the benefit of the university of New Mexico health sciences center, to the New Mexico finance authority.
[F.] D. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [three and seventy-four] one and ninety-seven hundredths percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the cigarette tax shall be made to the New Mexico finance authority for land acquisition and the planning, designing, construction and equipping of department of health facilities or improvements to such facilities.
[G.] E. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 in an amount equal to [nine and seventy-seven] five and fourteen hundredths percent of the net receipts, exclusive of penalties and interest, attributable to the cigarette tax shall be made to the New Mexico finance authority for deposit in the credit enhancement account created in the authority.