SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] J. "therapeutic intervention and rehabilitation" means treatment of injuries through the application of exercise, the use of physical modalities such as heat, light, sound, cold, electricity or mechanical devices, therapeutic activities, preventive services and standard reassessment techniques and procedures in accordance with established, written athletic training service plans and upon the order or protocol of a licensed physician."
SECTION 2. Section 61-14D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 325, Section 6) is amended to read:
"61-14D-6. SCOPE OF PRACTICE.--The practice of athletic training includes [the prevention, care and rehabilitation of athlete's injuries. Athletic trainers may evaluate and treat athletes] preventive services, emergency care, clinical assessment, therapeutic intervention and rehabilitation of injuries and medical conditions of athletes. Athletic trainers act as allied medical providers through collaboration with licensed physicians, pursuant to the written prescription, standing order or protocol of a licensed physician [provided that an athletic trainer may treat postsurgical conditions only pursuant to the written prescription of that athlete's surgeon. To carry out these functions, an athletic trainer may use exercise and physical modalities such as heat, light, sound, cold, electricity or mechanical devices related to rehabilitation and treatment. Nothing in the Athletic Trainer Practice Act shall be construed to allow an athletic trainer to provide the initial treatment or evaluation of an athlete injured in a non-athletic setting]."
- 4 -