SENATE BILL 180
[…] SENATE BILL 180
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Gerald Ortiz y Pino
AN ACT
RELATING TO HEALTH; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO DRUG, DEVICE AND COSMETIC ACT TO PROVIDE FOR REGULATION OF BIOSIMILAR PRODUCTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:
A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;
B. "person" includes an individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;