SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The director shall make available to the public electronic versions of all forms requisite or deemed necessary to carry out the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and any other laws the enforcement and administration of which are vested in the division."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-119 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 66) is amended to read:

     "66-3-119. VEHICLE [OR MOTOR VEHICLE] TO BE DISMANTLED.--In addition to any requirements pursuant to Section 1 of this 2017 act:

          A. except as provided in Sections [64-3-114 through 64-3-121 NMSA 1953] 66-3-114 through 66-3-121 NMSA 1978, any person who sells, gives away, trades or disposes of any vehicle [or motor vehicle] as scrap or to be dismantled or destroyed by any person required to be licensed under Section [64-4-1 NMSA 1953] 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 shall assign the certificate of title of [such] the vehicle [or motor vehicle] to the recipient and shall deliver the [same] certificate of title to the recipient. A licensed dismantler receiving any registration plates shall either return them to the owner upon demand or [surrender them within five days of receiving the plates to the division] destroy them within five days;

          B. except as provided in Sections [64-3-114 through 64-3-121 NMSA 1953] 66-3-114 through 66-3-121 NMSA 1978, no person shall dismantle or destroy a vehicle [or motor vehicle] unless [he] the person possesses a certificate of title or other proof of ownership of the vehicle [or motor vehicle] and completes and sends in the dismantler's notification form to the [motor vehicle] division and any law enforcement agency designated by the [motor vehicle] division for that purpose; and

          C. any person licensed under Section [64-4-1 NMSA 1953] 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 may take possession of an abandoned [motor] vehicle; provided that:

                (1) [he] the person obtains at the time of acquisition a written clearance form from a law enforcement agency mentioned in Section [64-3-121 NMSA 1953] 66-3-121 NMSA 1978;

                (2) [he] within five days after acquisition of [said] the abandoned vehicle [or motor vehicle], the person requests from the [motor vehicle] division an official [printout] form indicating the names and addresses of all lienholders and owners of record.