SENATE BILL 123
[…] X. "taxable income" means net income less any lump-sum amount;

          Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the return made for a fractional part of a year under the provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the return is made; and

          Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act."

     SECTION 36. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 4) is amended to read:

     "7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, the tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the [following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2008:

          A. For married individuals filing separate returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $4,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000   $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000   $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 12,000                         $ 384 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 12,000.

          B. For heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $8,000                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 136 plus 3.2% of                                        excess over $ 8,000

Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000   $ 392 plus 4.7% of                                        excess over $ 16,000

Over $ 24,000                         $ 768 plus 4.9% of  excess over $ 24,000.

          C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:

     If the taxable income is:       The tax shall be:

Not over $5,500                       1.7% of taxable income

Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000   $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500

Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000   $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000

Over $ 16,000                         $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000]

rate of two and one-half percent for the following taxpayers:

                (1) married individuals filing separate returns who have a taxable income of at least one hundred forty-one thousand nine hundred seventy-five dollars ($141,975);

                (2) heads of household, surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns who have a taxable income of at least two hundred eighty-three thousand nine hundred fifty dollars ($283,950); and

                (3) single individuals and estates and trusts that have a taxable income of at least one hundred eighty-nine thousand three hundred dollars ($189,300).