SENATE BILL 123
[…] The governing body shall adopt a resolution calling for an election on the question of imposing the tax at the next regular municipal election. The question shall be submitted to the voters of the municipality as a separate question. If the question of imposing the tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose the imposition of any increment of the tax for a period of one year from the date of the election."

     SECTION 61. Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 213, Section 30, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-20E-9. [NEW MATERIAL] COUNTY GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of a county may impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the county or county area for the privilege of engaging in business. The tax may be imposed in an increment of five-hundredths percent or any multiple of five-hundredths percent.

          B. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "county gross receipts tax".

          C. The governing body of a county may, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the county gross receipts tax, dedicate the revenue for a specific purpose or area of county government services.