SENATE BILL 123
[…] The services, to be taxable under this subsection, must have been rendered as the result of a transaction that was not initially subject to the gross receipts tax but which transaction, because of the buyer's subsequent use of the services, should have been subject to the gross receipts tax.

          D. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "compensating tax"."

     SECTION 51. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-7.1. DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN COMPENSATING TAX LIABILITIES.--

          A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of compensating tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and

                (3) the individual is not an agent for collection of compensating tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.

          B. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of sales tax for a tax period prior to July 1, 2018 on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:

                (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.