SENATE BILL 123
[…] B. [whose] the person's only activities in New Mexico consist of making sales;

          C. [who] the person does not own or rent real estate within the state of New Mexico; and

          D. [whose] the person's annual gross sales in or into New Mexico amount to not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). [may elect to pay a tax of three-fourths of one percent of his annual gross receipts derived from sales in or into New Mexico in lieu of paying an income tax.]"

     SECTION 45. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

          A. "buying" or "selling" means a transfer of property for consideration or the performance of service for consideration;