SENATE BILL 123
[…] G. If a majority of the voters voting on the question approves the ordinance adding arts and cultural districts and cultural facilities or retail businesses as an approved use of the [local option] municipal or county [economic development infrastructure] gross receipts tax, [fund] the ordinance shall become effective on July 1 or January 1, whichever date occurs first after the expiration of three months from the date of the adopted ordinance. The ordinance shall include the effective date."

     SECTION 14. Section 5-15-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "5-15-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Tax Increment for Development Act: 

          A. "base gross receipts taxes" means: