SENATE BILL 123
[…] In no event shall the department allow a person who is or may be claimed as a dependent pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 to claim the credit provided by this section.

          E. For purposes of this section, a person who filed a joint federal income tax return with the person's spouse for the preceding taxable year shall be deemed to have an income for federal purposes for that taxable year equal to one-half of the income for federal purposes reported on the joint return."

     SECTION 60. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-19D-9. [NEW MATERIAL] MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of a municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax at a rate not to exceed one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business. The tax may be imposed in increments of five-hundredths percent or any multiple of five-hundredths percent.

          B. The tax imposed pursuant to this section may be referred to as the "municipal gross receipts tax".

          C. The governing body of a municipality may, at the time of enacting an ordinance imposing the municipal gross receipts tax, dedicate the revenue for a specific purpose or area of municipal government services.