SENATE BILL 123
[…] The payments by the remittee or owner shall be remitted on the dates set forth in Section 7-3A-6 NMSA 1978 on forms and in the manner required by the department.

          [H. Excluding wages, a personal services business shall deduct and withhold an amount equal to the owner's allocable share of net income multiplied by the highest rate for single individuals provided in Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978.

          I.] H. If the remittee or owner is an insurance company and falls under the provisions of Section 59A-6-6 NMSA 1978, no withholding is required pursuant to this section."

     SECTION 44. Section 7-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 56, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-5-2. ELECTION OF ALTERNATIVE TAX.--Any person may elect to pay a tax of three-fourths percent of the person's annual gross receipts derived from sales in or into New Mexico in lieu of paying an income tax if:

          A. [who] the person is required by the Income Tax Act [or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act] to file a return;

          B. [whose] the person's only activities in New Mexico consist of making sales;

          C. [who] the person does not own or rent real estate within the state of New Mexico; and

          D. [whose] the person's annual gross sales in or into New Mexico amount to not more than one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000). [may elect to pay a tax of three-fourths of one percent of his annual gross receipts derived from sales in or into New Mexico in lieu of paying an income tax.]"

     SECTION 45. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act: