SENATE BILL 123
[…] (5) the workers' compensation fees due on behalf of each employee or payee.

          C. Each quarterly withholding information return shall be filed with the department using a department-approved electronic medium.

          D. Any employer or payor required to file the quarterly withholding information return who fails to do so by the due date or to file the return in accordance with Subsection C of this section is subject to a penalty in the amount of fifty dollars ($50.00)."

     SECTION 42. Section 7-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 86, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Proceeds and Pass-Through Entity Withholding Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;

          B. "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;