SENATE BILL 123
[…] "7-9-13.2. EXEMPTION--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS SUBJECT TO CERTAIN OTHER TAXES.--Exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax are receipts from transactions involving tangible personal property or services on which receipts or transactions the gross receipts tax, compensating tax, [motor vehicle excise tax] gasoline tax, [special fuel tax] special fuel excise tax, oil and gas emergency school tax, resources tax, processors tax or service tax [or the excise tax imposed under Section 66-12-6.1 NMSA 1978] is imposed."

     SECTION 54. Section 7-9-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-45. DEDUCTIONS.--

          A. In computing the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax due, [only those receipts specified in Sections 7-9-46 through 7-9-76.2, 7-9-77.1, 7-9-83, 7-9-85 through 7-9-87 and 7-9-89 NMSA 1978 may be deducted] receipts [whether specified once or several times in those sections] may be deducted only once from gross receipts or governmental gross receipts.

          B. Receipts that are exempted from the gross receipts tax [may] shall not be deducted from gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts [may] shall not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.

          C. Receipts that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax shall not be deducted from governmental gross receipts. Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax."

     SECTION 55. Section 7-9-78.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 231, Section 4) is amended to read: