SENATE BILL 122
[…] SENATE BILL 122

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Jacob R. Candelaria

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATED TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; REMOVING APPEALS OF DECISIONS OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGES FROM THE JURISDICTION OF THE COURT OF APPEALS; ESTABLISHING AN ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL PROCESS IN THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATION; PROVIDING FOR APPEALS FROM THE ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL TO THE SUPREME COURT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 34-5-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 28, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-5-8. COURT OF APPEALS--APPELLATE JURISDICTION.--

          A. The appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeals is coextensive with the state, and the court has jurisdiction to review on appeal:

                (1) any civil action not specifically reserved to the jurisdiction of the supreme court by the constitution or by law;

                [(2) all actions under the Workmen's Compensation Act, the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law, the Subsequent Injury Act and the Federal Employers' Liability Act;

                (3)] (2) criminal actions, except those in which a judgment of the district court imposes a sentence of death or life imprisonment;

                [(4)] (3) post-conviction remedy proceedings, except where the sentence involved is death or life imprisonment;

                [(5)] (4) actions for violation of municipal or county ordinances where a fine or imprisonment is imposed;

                [(6)] (5) decisions of administrative agencies of the state; and

                [(7)] (6) decisions in any other action as may be provided by law.

          B. The supreme court may provide for the transfer of any action or decision enumerated in this section from the court of appeals to the supreme court in addition to the transfers provided for in Section 34-5-10 and Subsection C of Section 34-5-14 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 2. Section 52-5-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 22, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-5-2. DIRECTOR--APPOINTMENT--EMPLOYEES--WORKERS' COMPENSATION JUDGES--WORKERS' COMPENSATION ADMINISTRATIVE APPEAL JUDGES.--