HOUSE BILL 509
[…] SECTION 59. Section 7-1-28 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-28. AUTHORITY FOR ABATEMENTS OF ASSESSMENTS OF TAX.--
A. In response to a written protest against an assessment, submitted in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978, but before any court acquires jurisdiction of the matter, or when a "notice of assessment of taxes" is incorrect, the secretary or the secretary's delegate may abate any part of an assessment determined by the secretary or the secretary's delegate to have been incorrectly, erroneously or illegally made.