HOUSE BILL 509
[…] SECTION 69. Section 7-13-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 207, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-13-3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "GASOLINE TAX".--
A. For the privilege of receiving gasoline in this state, there is imposed an excise tax at a rate provided in Subsection B of this section on each gallon of gasoline received in New Mexico.
B. The tax imposed by Subsection A of this section shall be [seventeen cents ($.17)] twenty-two cents ($.22) per gallon received in New Mexico.
C. The tax imposed by this section may be called the "gasoline tax"."
SECTION 70. Section 7-13A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 124, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-13A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Petroleum Products Loading Fee Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;