HOUSE BILL 509
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the refund claim may be filed by the taxpayer to whom the assessment was issued or by another person who claims to have previously paid the tax on behalf of the taxpayer. Prior to granting the refund or credit, the secretary may require a waiver of all rights to claim a refund or credit of the tax previously paid by another person paying a tax on behalf of the taxpayer."
SECTION 61. Section 7-1-69.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 109, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-69.1. CIVIL PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO FILE AN INFORMATION RETURN.--A taxpayer, wholesaler, retailer or rack operator who fails to file an information return on time pursuant to the [Gasoline Tax Act or the Special Fuels Supplier Tax] Motor Fuel Taxes Act shall pay a penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each late report. This penalty shall be in addition to other applicable penalties."
SECTION 62. Section 7-1B-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 73, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-1B-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 9 of this act] Chapter 7, Article 1B NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Administrative Hearings Office Act"."