HOUSE BILL 509
[…] B. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the release of information that would violate an agreement between the state and the federal internal revenue service for sharing of information or any provision or rule of the federal Internal Revenue Code to which a state is subject."
SECTION 56. Section 7-1-8.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 243, Section 12) is amended to read:
"7-1-8.10. INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO PRIVATE PERSONS OTHER THAN THE TAXPAYER.--An employee of the department may reveal to:
A. a transferee, assignee, buyer or lessor of a liquor license, the amount and basis of an unpaid assessment of tax for which the transferor, assignor, seller or lessee is liable;
B. a purchaser of a business as provided in Sections 7-1-61 through 7-1-63 NMSA 1978, the amount and basis of an unpaid assessment of tax for which the purchaser's seller is liable;
C. a rack operator, importer, blender, distributor or supplier, the identity of a rack operator, importer, blender, supplier or distributor and the number of gallons reported on returns required [under the Gasoline Tax Act, Special Fuels Supplier Tax] pursuant to the Motor Fuel Taxes Act or Alternative Fuel Tax Act, but only when it is necessary to enable the department to carry out its duties under [the Gasoline Tax Act, the Special Fuels Supplier Tax Act or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act] those acts; and
D. a corporation authorized to be formed under the Educational Assistance Act, upon its written request, the last known address and the date of that address of every person certified to the department as an absent obligor of an educational debt due and owed to the corporation or that the corporation has lawfully contracted to collect; this information may only be used by the corporation and its officers and employees to enforce the educational debt obligation of the absent obligors."
SECTION 57. Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 99, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-13.1. METHOD OF PAYMENT OF CERTAIN TAXES DUE.--