HOUSE BILL 509
[…] (3)] two hundred fifty thousand dollars
($250,000) [monthly after July 1, 2009]."
SECTION 46. Section 7-1-6.8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.8. DISTRIBUTION--MOTORBOAT FUEL TAX FUND.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the motorboat fuel tax fund in an amount equal to [thirteen-hundredths of one] one hundred one-thousandths percent of the net receipts attributable to the gasoline tax."
SECTION 47. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made in an amount equal to [ten and thirty-eight hundredths] eight and twenty-one thousandths percent of the net receipts attributable to the taxes [exclusive of penalties and interest] imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act and the Motor Fuel Taxes Act.
B. [Except as provided in Subsection D of this section] The amount determined in Subsection A of this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these municipalities and H class counties; and
(2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the counties.
C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, this distribution shall be paid into a separate road fund in the municipal treasury or county road fund for expenditure only for construction, reconstruction, resurfacing or other improvement or maintenance of public roads, streets, alleys or bridges, including right-of-way and materials acquisition. Money distributed pursuant to this section may be used by a municipality or county to provide matching funds for projects subject to cooperative agreements entered into with the [state highway and] department of transportation [department] pursuant to Section 67-3-28 NMSA 1978. Any municipality or H class county that has created or that creates a "street improvement fund" to which gasoline tax revenues or distributions are irrevocably pledged under Sections 3-34-1 through 3-34-4 NMSA 1978 or that has pledged all or a portion of gasoline tax revenues or