HOUSE BILL 509
[…] F. For the purposes of this section:
(1) "biodiesel" means renewable, biodegradable, monoalkyl ester combustible liquid fuel that is derived from agricultural plant oils or animal fats and that meets American society for testing and materials D 6751 standard specification for biodiesel B100 blend stock for distillate fuels;
(2) "blended biodiesel fuel" means a diesel fuel that contains at least two percent biodiesel; and
(3) "diesel fuel" means any diesel-engine fuel used for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle."
SECTION 67. Section 7-9-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-9-26. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX-- FUEL.--Exempted from the gross receipts and compensating tax are the receipts from selling and the use of gasoline, special fuel or alternative fuel on which the tax imposed by [Section 7-13-3, 7-16-3 or 7-16A-3 NMSA 1978] the Motor Fuel Taxes Act or the Alternative Fuel Tax Act has been paid and not refunded."
SECTION 68. Section 7-9-79.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 204, Section 9) is amended to read:
"7-9-79.2. GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--COMPENSATING TAX--BIODIESEL BLENDING FACILITY TAX CREDIT.--