53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
[…] The motor vehicle division shall enter the report of a positive test result or refusal to submit to a test on the reported person's motor vehicle record so that it can be contained in the commercial driver's license information system pursuant to the New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act.
D. The division shall keep the report of a positive test result or the refusal to submit to a test in the motor vehicle record of the driver for five years from the time the report was received by the motor vehicle division."
SECTION 28. Section 66-1-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-1-4. DEFINITIONS.--
A. Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978 define terms for general purposes of the Motor Vehicle Code. When in a specific section of the Motor Vehicle Code a different meaning is given for a term defined for general purposes in Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978, the specific section's meaning and application of the term shall control.
B. All references in the Motor Vehicle Code and elsewhere in the NMSA 1978 to Section 66-1-4 NMSA 1978 shall be construed to include Sections 66-1-4.1 through 66-1-4.20 NMSA 1978.
C. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "department of motor vehicles" or "department" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the [taxation and revenue] department of transportation.
D. All references in the NMSA 1978 to the "commissioner of motor vehicles" or "commissioner" shall, whenever appropriate, mean the secretary of transportation."