53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
[…] R. "subsequent offender" means a person who was previously a first offender and who again, under state law, federal law or a municipal ordinance or a tribal law, has been adjudicated guilty of the charge of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug that rendered the person incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle, regardless of whether the person's sentence was suspended or deferred; and
S. "suspension" means that a person's driver's license and privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the public highways are temporarily withdrawn."
SECTION 31. Section 66-3-1001.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 325, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-3-1001.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Off-Highway Motor Vehicle Act:
A. "board" means the off-highway motor vehicle advisory board;
B. "department" means the department of game and fish;
C. "division" means the motor vehicle division of the [taxation and revenue] department of transportation;
D. "fund" means the trail safety fund;