HOUSE BILL 462
[…] [Unless otherwise provided for in this section or by rule or regulation adopted by the secretary of state, the procedures for the arbitration shall be governed by the Uniform Arbitration Act. No arbitrator shall be subject to liability for actions taken pursuant to this section.
G. The secretary of state may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or for criminal enforcement.]"
SECTION 16. Section 1-19-34.6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 19) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.6. CIVIL PENALTIES.--
[A. If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. The attorney general or district attorney]
A. The New Mexico ethics commission may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution. An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution. Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.
[C. The attorney general or district attorney]
B. The New Mexico ethics commission may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection [B] A of this section. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
SECTION 17. Section 1-19-34.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2009, Chapter 68, Section 1) is amended to read:
"1-19-34.7. CONTRIBUTION LIMITATIONS--CANDIDATES--POLITICAL COMMITTEES.--
A. The following contributions by the following persons are prohibited: