HOUSE BILL 462
[…] [F. The secretary of state may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or enforcement.]"
SECTION 37. Section 10-16A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 25) is amended to read:
"10-16A-8. ENFORCEMENT--CIVIL PENALTIES.--[A.] If the [secretary of state] New Mexico ethics commission reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Financial Disclosure Act, the [secretary of state] commission shall [refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.
B. The attorney general or a district attorney may] institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of [any] a provision of the Financial Disclosure Act. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."
SECTION 38. REPEAL.--Sections 2-15-1 through 2-15-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 46, Sections 46 through 51) are repealed.
SECTION 39. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of the Public Accountability Act apply to conduct that occurs on or after July 1, 2019.
SECTION 40. EFFECTIVE DATE.--