HOUSE BILL 462
[…] D. certified candidates whose certification is revoked on appeal shall return to the secretary any unspent money distributed from the fund. If the [secretary] New Mexico ethics commission or court finds that an appeal was made frivolously or to result in delay or hardship, the [secretary] commission or court may sanction the moving party by requiring the party to pay costs of the administrative hearing, the court hearing and the opposing parties."
SECTION 20. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17) is amended to read:
"1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--
A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the [secretary] New Mexico ethics commission makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the [secretary] commission shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the [secretary] commission may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.
B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if [he] the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."
SECTION 21. Section 2-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 261, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"2-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Lobbyist Regulation Act: