HOUSE BILL 437
[…] (1) the school-age person has been recommended for placement in a public school by the educational appraisal and review committee of the school district in which the institution is located; or

                (2) the school-age person has been recommended for placement in a public school as a result of the appeal process as provided in the special education [regulations] rules of the [state board of education] department."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-12-5. PUBLIC SCHOOL ATTENDANCE.--

          A. Local school boards may admit [school-age persons] students who do not live within the school district to the public schools within the school district when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them.

          B. Local school boards may permit [school-age persons] students to transfer to a public school outside the [child's] student's attendance zone but within the school district when there are sufficient school accommodations to provide for them.

          C. Local school boards may charge a tuition fee for the right to attend public school within the school district only to those [school-age persons] students who do not live within the state. The tuition fee shall not exceed the amount generated by the public school fund for a [school-age person] student similarly situated within the school district for the current school year.

          D. When the parent [or guardian] of a student not living in the state pays an ad valorem property tax for school purposes within the school district, the amount of the tuition payable for the school year shall be reduced by the district average ad valorem tax per pupil as determined by the ad valorem tax credit [utilized] used in calculating state equalization guarantee distribution."

     SECTION 7. Section 22-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 175, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 22-12-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "22-12-7. [NEW MATERIAL] DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Compulsory School Attendance Law: