HOUSE BILL 437
[…] D. The [state superintendent] secretary may issue a waiver relating to the number of absences for participation in any state or national competition. The [state superintendent] secretary shall develop a procedure for petitioning cumulative provision eligibility cases, similar to other eligibility situations.

          E. Student standards for participation in interscholastic extracurricular activities shall be applied beginning with a student's academic record in grade nine."

     SECTION 3. Section 22-12-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 238, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-12-3. RELIGIOUS INSTRUCTION OR TRIBAL OBLIGATIONS--EXCUSAL.--A student may, subject to the approval of the school principal, be excused from school to participate in religious instruction or tribal obligations for not more than one class period each school day with the written consent of the student's [parents] parent at a time period that is not in conflict with the academic program of the school [The local school board or governing body of a charter school, and its school employees] and the student's academic class schedule. The school district or the public school shall not assume responsibility for the religious instruction of any student or permit [it] religious instruction to be conducted on school property."

     SECTION 4. Section 22-12-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 198, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-12-3.1. EXCUSED ABSENCES FOR PREGNANT AND PARENTING STUDENTS CONSIDERED MEDICAL ABSENCE.--