HOUSE BILL 437
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 170, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-12-2. COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE--RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided, a school-age person shall attend public school, private school, home school or a state institution until the school-age person is at least eighteen years of age unless that person has graduated from high school or received a high school equivalency credential. A parent may give written, signed permission for [the school-age person] a student to leave school in case of hardship approved by the local superintendent or if the student is over the age of sixteen and the public school and the children, youth and families department, with their community partners, have provided or offered intensive interventions that did not change the student's attendance behavior and the parent gives written, signed permission for the student to leave school because the student is employed, living on the student's own and appears to be doing well.

          B. A school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law shall attend school for at least the length of time of the school year that is established in the school district in which the person is a resident or the [state-chartered] charter school or private school in which the person is enrolled and the school district or [state-chartered] charter school or private school shall not excuse a student from attending school except as provided in that law or for parent-authorized medical reasons.

          C. Any parent of a school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law is responsible for the school attendance of [that] the school-age person.

          [D. Each local school board and each governing body of a charter school or private school shall enforce the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law for students enrolled in their respective schools.]

          D. Each private school shall enforce student attendance in accordance with its policies and procedures so long as students meet the attendance requirements of the Compulsory School Attendance Law."