HOUSE BILL 417
[…] HOUSE BILL 417

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Monica Youngblood

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOLS; REMOVING PUBLIC EDUCATION COMMISSION DUTIES; MAKING THE CHARTER SCHOOLS DIVISION OF THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT THE CHARTERING AUTHORITY FOR STATE-CHARTERED CHARTER SCHOOLS; MAKING THE PUBLIC EDUCATION DEPARTMENT RESPONSIBLE FOR VOCATIONAL EDUCATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--

          A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act. [Thereafter, the budget shall be submitted to the public education commission for review.]

          B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget. For the first year of operation, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by the charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the locally chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the local school board for approval or amendment.