HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in gross receipts in the month of collection.

          B. Exempted from the governmental sales tax are refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting governmental [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis [may be deducted from governmental gross receipts]. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-71. [DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS] EXEMPTION--STATE SALES TAX--TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE.--Exempted from the state sales tax is that portion of the receipts of a seller that is represented by a trade-in of tangible personal property of the same type being sold, except for the receipts represented by a trade-in of a manufactured home [may be deducted from gross receipts]."

     SECTION 94. Section 7-9-77 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read: