HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (11) "solar photovoltaic electric generating facility" means an electric generating facility with a

name-plate capacity of one megawatt or more that uses solar photovoltaic energy to generate electricity [and

                (12) "solar thermal generating facility" means an electric generating facility with a name-plate capacity of one megawatt or more that uses solar thermal energy to generate electricity, including a facility that captures and provides solar energy to a preexisting electric generating facility using other fuels in part]."

     SECTION 53. Section 7-2A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 33, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-2. DEFINITIONS.--For the purpose of the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act and unless the context requires otherwise:

           A. "affiliated group" means that term as it is used in the Internal Revenue Code;

           B. "bank" means any national bank, national banking association, state bank or bank holding company;