HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] B. The governing body of any municipality imposing a tax [under] pursuant to provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act shall impose the tax by adopting the model ordinance with respect to the tax furnished to the municipality by the department. An ordinance that does not conform substantially to the model ordinance of the department is not valid."

     SECTION 124. Section 7-19D-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-5. SPECIFIC EXEMPTIONS.--No tax authorized by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act shall be imposed on the gross receipts arising from [A.] transporting persons or property for hire by railroad, motor vehicle, air transportation or any other means from one point within the municipality to another point outside the municipality [or

          B. a business located outside the boundaries of a municipality on land owned by that municipality for which a state gross receipts tax distribution is made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978]."

     SECTION 125. Section 7-19D-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 6) is amended to read: