HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [Receipts that are deducted from gross receipts may not be exempted from the gross receipts tax.]

          C. The same receipts [that are exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax] shall not be both exempt from the governmental sales tax and deducted from governmental gross receipts. [Receipts that are deducted from governmental gross receipts shall not be exempted from the governmental gross receipts tax.]"

     SECTION 84. Section 7-9-46 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 36, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-46. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALES TO MANUFACTURERS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must incorporate the tangible personal property as an ingredient or component part of the product that the buyer is in the business of manufacturing.

          B. Receipts from selling tangible personal property that is a consumable and used in such a way that it is consumed in the manufacturing process of a product, provided that the tangible personal property is not a tool or equipment used to create the manufactured product, to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing that product and who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller may be deducted [in the following percentages] from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts

                [(1) twenty percent of receipts received prior to January 1, 2014;

                (2) forty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2014;

                (3) sixty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2015;

                (4) eighty percent of receipts received in calendar year 2016; and

                (5) one hundred percent of receipts received on or after January 1, 2017].

          C. Receipts from selling qualified equipment may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the business of manufacturing who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller.