HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 93. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-71. [DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS] EXEMPTION--STATE SALES TAX--TRADE-IN ALLOWANCE.--Exempted from the state sales tax is that portion of the receipts of a seller that is represented by a trade-in of tangible personal property of the same type being sold, except for the receipts represented by a trade-in of a manufactured home [may be deducted from gross receipts]."

     SECTION 94. Section 7-9-77 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-77. [DEDUCTIONS] DEDUCTION--[COMPENSATING] USE TAX--TRADE-IN VALUE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.--[A.] Fifty percent of [the value of agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft not exempted under Section 7-9-30 NMSA 1978 or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from the value in computing the compensating tax due; provided that, with respect to use of agricultural implements, the person using the property is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. Any deduction allowed under Subsection B of this section is to be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed. As used in this subsection, "agricultural implement" means a tool, utensil or instrument that is: