HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) "qualified taxpayer" means a person who purchases qualified business services, but does not include a federal, state, tribal or other governmental unit or subdivision or an agency, department, institution or instrumentality of a federal, state, tribal or other governmental unit or subdivision."

     SECTION 87. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 272, Section 6 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 330, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-9-54. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--SALES TO [GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES] LOCAL GOVERNMENTS FOR BOND PROJECTS.--

          A. Receipts from selling tangible personal property to [the United States or New Mexico or a governmental unit, subdivision, agency, department or instrumentality thereof] a local government for a bond project may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts. Unless contrary to federal law, the deduction provided by this subsection does not apply to:

                [(1) receipts from selling metalliferous mineral ore;

                (2)] (1) receipts from selling tangible personal property that is or will be incorporated into a metropolitan redevelopment project created under the Metropolitan Redevelopment Code;

                [(3)] (2) receipts from selling construction material; or

                [(4)] (3) that portion of the receipts from performing a "service" that reflects the value of tangible personal property utilized or produced in performance of such service.