HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "7-19D-8. INTERPRETATION OF ACT--ADMINISTRATION AND ENFORCEMENT OF ACT.--

          A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act.

          B. The department shall administer and enforce the collection of each tax authorized [under] by the provisions of the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of each tax."

     SECTION 128. Section 7-19D-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 151, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-9. MUNICIPAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--AUTHORITY TO IMPOSE RATE.--

          A. The majority of the members of the governing body of any municipality may impose by ordinance an excise tax [not to exceed a rate of one and one-half percent of] on the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in the municipality for the privilege of engaging in business in the municipality. A tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be imposed by the enactment of one or more ordinances [each imposing any number of municipal gross receipts tax rate increments, but the total municipal gross receipts tax rate imposed by all ordinances shall not exceed an aggregate rate of one and one-half percent of the gross receipts of a person engaging in business. Municipalities may impose increments of one-eighth of one] in increments measured by hundredths of a percent. [B.] The tax imposed pursuant to [Subsection A of] this section may be referred to as the "municipal [gross receipts] sales tax.

          B. The maximum rate of the municipal sales tax on the gross receipts of any person engaging in business in a municipality shall be determined as follows for each municipality: