HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [(9)] (8) "tier two area" means any municipality within the rural area if the municipality's population according to the most recent federal decennial census is more than fifteen thousand; and

                [(10)] (9) "wages" means all compensation paid by an eligible employer to an eligible employee through the employer's payroll system, including those wages the employee elects to defer or redirect, such as the employee's contribution to 401(k) or cafeteria plan programs, but not including benefits or the employer's share of payroll taxes."

     SECTION 58. Section 7-9-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 9 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "[Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 59. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the [Gross Receipts and Compensating] Sales and Use Tax Act: