HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) there is a unity of operations evidenced by central purchasing, advertising, accounting or other centralized services;

                (2) there is a centralized management or executive force and centralized system of operation; or

                (3) the operations of the corporations are dependent upon or contribute property or services to one another individually or as a group." 

     SECTION 54. Section 7-2A-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 37, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2A-4. EXEMPTIONS.--No corporate income or franchise tax shall be imposed upon:

           [A. insurance companies reciprocal or inter-insurance exchanges which pay a premium tax to the state;

           B.] A. a trust organized or created in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of [his] the employer's employees or their beneficiaries, which trust is exempt from taxation under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code; or

           [C.] B. religious, educational, benevolent or other organizations not organized for profit [which] that are exempt from income taxation under the Internal Revenue Code, unless the organization receives income [which] that is subject to federal income taxation as "unrelated business income" under the Internal Revenue Code, in which case the organization is subject to the corporate franchise tax, and the corporate income tax applies to the unrelated business income."