HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 116. Section 7-14A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-6. DATE PAYMENT DUE.--The tax and the surcharge imposed by the Leased Vehicle [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act are to be paid on or before the twenty-fifth day of the month following the month in which the taxable event occurs."

     SECTION 117. Section 7-14A-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "7-14A-7. DEDUCTION--TRANSACTIONS IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE.--Receipts from transactions in interstate commerce may be deducted from gross receipts to the extent that the imposition of the leased vehicle [gross receipts] sales tax would be unlawful under the United States constitution."

     SECTION 118. Section 7-14A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 197, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read: