HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (a) a small business corporation that has elected to be treated as an S corporation for federal income tax purposes; or

                     (b) an entity treated as a partnership or disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes; and

          [M.] L. "wages" means remuneration for services performed by an employee in New Mexico for an employer."

     SECTION 101. Section 7-9F-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9F-9. CLAIMING THE BASIC CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer may apply for approval of a credit within one year following the end of the reporting period in which the qualified expenditure was made.

          B. A taxpayer having applied for and been granted approval for a basic credit by the department pursuant to the Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act may claim the amount of the approved basic credit against the taxpayer's [compensating tax, withholding tax or gross receipts tax, excluding local option gross receipts tax] income tax or corporate income tax liability due to the state of New Mexico; provided that no taxpayer may claim an amount of approved basic credit for a [reporting period] taxable year in which the basic credit is being claimed that exceeds the [sum] amount of the taxpayer's [compensating tax, withholding tax and gross receipts tax, excluding local option gross receipts tax, due for that reporting period] income tax or corporate income tax due for that taxable year.

          C. Any amount of approved basic credit not claimed against the taxpayer's [compensating tax, withholding tax or gross receipts tax, excluding local option gross receipts tax] income tax or corporate income tax liability due may be claimed in subsequent [reporting periods] taxable years for a period of up to three years from the date of the original claim."

     SECTION 102. Section 7-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2000 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 22, Section 11) is amended to read: