HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "7-14A-11. ADMINISTRATION.--

          A. The department shall interpret the provisions of the Leased Vehicle [Gross Receipts] Sales Tax Act.

          B. The department shall administer and enforce the collection of the leased vehicle [gross receipts] sales tax and the leased vehicle surcharge, and the Tax Administration Act applies to the administration and enforcement of the tax and the surcharge."

     SECTION 120. Section 7-19D-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 19D NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 121. Section 7-19D-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 346, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-19D-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Municipal Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;