HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (c) does not include: 1) tangible personal property used in the generation of power; 2) the processing of natural resources, including hydrocarbons; 3) the preparation of meals for immediate consumption on- or off-premises; or 4) any vehicle that leaves the site of the manufacturing operation for purposes of transporting persons or property or any property for which the taxpayer claims the credit pursuant to Section 7-9-79 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 85. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must resell the service in the ordinary course of business [and the resale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax]."

     SECTION 86. A new Section 7-9-48.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-9-48.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS--QUALIFIED BUSINESS SERVICES.--