HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For use of services to be taxable under this subsection, the services must have been performed by a person outside this state and receipts from the performance or sale of the services not subject to the state sales tax.

          E. The tax imposed by this section may be cited as the "municipal use tax"."

     SECTION 130. Section 7-20E-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-1. SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 7, Article 20E NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act"."

     SECTION 131. Section 7-20E-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 354, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1994, Chapter 93, Section 1 and also by Laws 1994, Chapter 97, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-20E-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act:

          A. "county" means, unless specifically defined otherwise in the County Local Option [Gross Receipts Taxes] Sales and Use Tax Act, a county, including an H class county;