HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 95. Section 7-9-85 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 43, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-85. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--CERTAIN ORGANIZATION FUNDRAISERS.--Receipts from not more than two fundraising events annually conducted by an organization that is exempt from the federal income tax as an organization described in Section 501(c) [other than an organization described in Section 501(c)(3)] of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may be deducted from gross receipts."

     SECTION 96. Section 7-9-110.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 60, Section 1 and Laws 2011, Chapter 61, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-9-110.1. DEDUCTION--[GROSS RECEIPTS] STATE SALES TAX--USE TAX--LOCOMOTIVE ENGINE FUEL.--

          A. Prior to July 1, 2047, receipts from the sale of fuel to a common carrier to be loaded or used in a locomotive engine may be deducted from gross receipts. [For the purposes of this section, "locomotive engine" means a wheeled vehicle consisting of a self-propelled engine that is used to draw trains along railway tracks.]

          B. Prior to July 1, 2047, the value of fuel to be loaded or used by a common carrier in a locomotive engine may be deducted in computing the use tax due.