HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.

          [B.] C. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of compensating tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of compensating tax due on purchase of manufactured homes."

     SECTION 72. Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 45, Section 1, as amended by Section 71 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-9-7.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "7-9-7.1. [NEW MATERIAL] DEPARTMENT BARRED FROM TAKING COLLECTION ACTIONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN SALES AND USE TAX LIABILITIES.--

          A. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of use tax due on purchases made by an individual if:

                (1) the property is used only for nonbusiness purposes;

                (2) the property is not a manufactured home; and

                (3) the individual is not an agent for collection of use tax pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978.

          B. The department shall take no action to enforce collection of gross receipts tax for a tax period prior to July 1, 2017 on persons engaging in business if, for those tax periods, those persons:

                (1) lacked physical presence in the state; and

                (2) did not report taxable gross receipts.

          C. The prohibition in Subsection A of this section does not prevent the department from enforcing collection of use tax on purchases from persons who are not individuals, who are agents for collection pursuant to Section 7-9-10 NMSA 1978 or who use the property in the course of engaging in business in New Mexico or from enforcing collection of use tax due on purchase of manufactured homes."

     SECTION 73. Section 7-9-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 47, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-8. PRESUMPTION OF TAXABILITY AND VALUE.--