HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 89. Section 7-9-57.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 92, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "7-9-57.1. [DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS] EXEMPTION--STATE SALES TAX--SALES THROUGH [WORLD WIDE WEB SITES] WORLDWIDE WEBSITES.--Exempted from the state sales tax are receipts of any person derived from the sale of a service or property made through a [world wide web site] worldwide website to a person with a billing address outside New Mexico [may be deducted from gross receipts]."

     SECTION 90. Section 7-9-62 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 52, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-62. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS [TAX]--AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS--AIRCRAFT MANUFACTURERS--VEHICLES THAT ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE REGISTERED--AIRCRAFT PARTS AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES--REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. Except for receipts deductible under Subsection B of this section, prior to July 1, 2032, fifty percent of the receipts from selling agricultural implements, farm tractors, aircraft or vehicles that are not required to be registered under the Motor Vehicle Code may be deducted from gross receipts; provided that, with respect to agricultural implements, the sale is made to a person who states in writing that the person is regularly engaged in the business of farming or ranching. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.]

          B. Prior to July 1, 2032, receipts of an aircraft manufacturer or affiliate from selling aircraft or from selling aircraft flight support, pilot training or maintenance training services may be deducted from gross receipts. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.]

          C. Prior to July 1, 2032, receipts from selling aircraft parts or maintenance services for aircraft or aircraft parts may be deducted from gross receipts. [Any deduction allowed under Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 must be taken before the deduction allowed by this subsection is computed.]

          D. A taxpayer allowed a deduction pursuant to this section shall report the amount of the deduction separately in a manner required by the department.