HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [Beginning in 2019 and every five years thereafter] Each year that the deduction is in effect, the department shall compile and present the annual reports to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee with an analysis of the effectiveness and cost of the deduction."

     SECTION 92. Section 7-9-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 58, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-67. [DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS] EXEMPTION--STATE SALES TAX--GOVERNMENTAL [GROSS RECEIPTS] SALES TAX--REFUNDS--UNCOLLECTIBLE DEBTS.--

          A. Exempted from the state sales tax are refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting [gross receipts] state sales tax on an accrual basis [may be deducted from gross receipts]. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in gross receipts in the month of collection.

          B. Exempted from the governmental sales tax are refunds and allowances made to buyers or amounts written off the books as an uncollectible debt by a person reporting governmental [gross receipts] sales tax on an accrual basis [may be deducted from governmental gross receipts]. If debts reported uncollectible are subsequently collected, such receipts shall be included in governmental gross receipts in the month of collection."

     SECTION 93. Section 7-9-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 63, as amended) is amended to read: