HOUSE FLOOR SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] For purposes of this section, a taxpayer shall not be deemed to have ceased operations during reasonable periods for maintenance or retooling or for the repair or replacement of facilities damaged or destroyed or during the continuance of labor disputes."

     SECTION 103. Section 7-9I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 104, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9I-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act:

          A. "affordable housing project" means land acquisition, construction, building acquisition, remodeling, improvement, rehabilitation, conversion or weatherization for residential housing that is approved by the authority and that includes single-family housing or multifamily housing;