HOUSE BILL 375
[…] (4) has passed an examination approved by the board.
B. A hairstylist license shall be issued to a person who files a completed application, accompanied by the required fees and documentation, meets the requirements of Paragraphs (1) through (4) of Subsection A of this section and shows proof of having successfully completed a registered hairstyling apprenticeship approved by the state apprenticeship agency and the board.
C. The holder of a hairstylist license has the right and privilege to use the title "hairstylist"."
SECTION 3. Section 61-17A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act:
A. "barber" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in barbering;
B. "board" means the board of barbers and cosmetologists;
C. "cosmetologist" means a person, other than a student, who for compensation engages in cosmetology;