HOUSE BILL 375
[…] (11) establish guidelines for schools to calculate tuition refunds for withdrawing students; and
(12) issue cease and desist orders to persons violating the provisions of the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act and rules promulgated in accordance with that act.
B. The board may establish continuing education requirements as requirements for licensure.
C. A member of the board, its employees or agents may enter and inspect a school, enterprise or establishment at any time during regular business hours for the purpose of determining compliance with the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act."
SECTION 7. Section 61-17A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-16. FEES.--The board may, by [regulation] rule, establish initial license and renewal fees not to exceed the following:
establishment license. . . . . . . . . . .$200
school license . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$600
relocation of a school . . . . . . . . . .$300
cosmetologist license . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
barber license . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
hairstylist license . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
specialty license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
instructor license . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
duplicate license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
temporary license. . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 25.00
administrative fee. . . . . . . . . . . . $100
limited license fee. . . . . . . . . . . .$100
licensure through reciprocity. . . . . . .$200
transcript . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$ 50.00
examinations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .$100."
SECTION 8. Section 61-17A-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-20. DURATION, RESTORATION AND RENEWAL OF LICENSES.--