HOUSE BILL 375
[…] [I.] J. "sanitation" means the maintenance of sanitary conditions to promote hygiene and the prevention of disease through the use of chemical agents or products;
[J.] K. "school" means a public or private instructional facility approved by the board that teaches cosmetology [or], barbering or hairstyling; and
[K.] L. "student" means a person enrolled in a school to learn or be trained in cosmetology, barbering, hairstyling or electrolysis."
SECTION 4. Section 61-17A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-5. LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall practice barbering, hairstyling or cosmetology for compensation either directly or indirectly.
B. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall operate a school or establishment for compensation.
C. Unless licensed pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act or exempted from the provisions of that act, no person shall teach barbering, hairstyling, cosmetology or electrology for compensation.
D. Unless licensed by the board pursuant to the Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, no person shall practice as a manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist for compensation."
SECTION 5. Section 61-17A-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-17A-6. BOARD CREATED--MEMBERSHIP.--
A. The "board of barbers and cosmetologists" is created. The board is administratively attached to the regulation and licensing department.