HOUSE BILL 363
[…] (10) tank exempted by rule of the board after finding that the type of tank is adequately regulated under another federal or state law; or

                (11) pipes connected to any tank that is described in Paragraphs (1) through (10) of this subsection; and

          [V.] W. "used oil" means any oil that has been refined from crude oil, or any synthetic oil, that has been used and as a result of such use is contaminated by physical or chemical impurities."

     SECTION 2. Section 74-4-4.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "74-4-4.4. STORAGE TANKS--REGISTRATION--INSTALLER CERTIFICATION--FEES.--

          A. By rule, the board shall require an owner of a storage tank to register the tank with the department and impose reasonable conditions for registration, including the submission of plans, specifications and other relevant information relating to the tank. For purposes of this subsection only, the term "owner" means: in the case of a storage tank in use on November 8, 1984 or brought into use after that date, any person who owns the storage tank; and in the case of a storage tank in use before November 8, 1984 but no longer in use on that date, any person who owned the tank immediately before