HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] I. No lender shall make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, other than a refund anticipation loan, unless the loan is repayable in a minimum of four installments of substantially equal payments of principal and interest.
J. No lender shall make a loan pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 that has an annual percentage rate greater than one hundred seventy-five percent, calculated pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", unless the loan is refund anticipation loan."
SECTION 17. Section 58-15-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-20. FEES AND COSTS.--
A. Notwithstanding any provision of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, lawful fees, if any, actually and necessarily paid out by the licensee to a public officer for the filing, recording or releasing in a public office of an instrument securing the loan may be charged to the borrower.
B. Notwithstanding any provision in a note or other loan contract taken or received pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, attorney fees shall not be charged or collected except when the note or other contract has been submitted in good faith to an attorney for collection and after diligent and good faith effort to collect on the part of the licensee has failed.
C. Notary fees incident to the taking of a lien to secure a small loan or releasing such a lien shall not be charged or collected by a licensee, an officer, agent or employee of a licensee or anyone within an office, room or place of business in which a small loan office is conducted.
D. Delinquency fees shall not exceed [five cents ($.05)] ten cents ($.10) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed [ten dollars ($10.00)] twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid."
SECTION 18. Section 58-15-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 19, as amended) is amended to read: