HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a federally insured depository institution."
SECTION 4. Section 58-7-3.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 96, Section 1) is amended to read:
"58-7-3.1. PRECOMPUTED LOAN.--[If the loan is] In a precomputed loan transaction, the interest charge [may] shall be calculated on the assumption that all scheduled payments will be made when due, and the effect of prepayment is governed by the provisions of rebate upon prepayment in Section 58-7-5 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 5. Section 58-7-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-7-6. [ADDITIONAL] PERMITTED CHARGES.--
A. No [additional] amount shall be charged or contracted for, directly or indirectly, on or in connection with any such installment loan except as follows:
[A.] (1) delinquency charges not to exceed [five cents ($.05)] ten cents ($.10) for each one dollar ($1.00) of each installment more than ten days in arrears; provided that the total of delinquency charges on any such installment shall not exceed [ten dollars ($10.00)] twenty-five dollars ($25.00) and that only one delinquency charge shall be made on any one installment regardless of the period during which the installment remains unpaid;
[B.] (2) the lender may charge for only the actual cost of any insurance; provided, however, all insurance shall be written by [a company or] companies licensed to operate within the state and at rates no higher than those approved by the superintendent of insurance; and provided further that the lender [must] shall not require any insurance to be written or provided by or through any particular agent, broker or insurer as a condition to making the loan but [must] shall, at the borrower's option, permit the [same] insurance to be procured from any reputable insurer or through any reputable agent authorized by law to provide it;
[C.] (3) in the event that a borrower fails to maintain in effect any insurance required in connection with a loan transaction, the lender may purchase the required insurance or lender's single interest insurance covering the lender's interest in the property, and the cost of [such] that insurance shall be added to the loan and may accrue interest as provided for [herein] in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959;
[D.] (4) such amounts as are necessary to reimburse the lender for fees paid to a public officer for filing, recording or releasing any instrument or lien;