HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."
SECTION 16. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall:
(1) at the time a loan is made within the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955, deliver to the borrower or, if there are two or more borrowers on the same obligation, to one of them, a statement in English or Spanish, as [requested by the borrower] required by federal law, on which shall be printed a copy of Section 58-15-14.1 NMSA 1978 and that discloses in clear and distinct terms:
(a) the amount of the loan;
(b) the date the loan was made;
(c) a schedule or a description of the payments;
(d) the type of the security, if any, for the loan;
(e) the name and address of the licensed office;
(f) the name of the person primarily obligated for the loan;
(g) the amount of principal;
(h) the [agreed rate of charge stated on a percent per year basis] annual interest rate as disclosed pursuant to 12 CFR Part 1026, known as "Regulation Z", and the amount in dollars and cents;
(i) all other disclosures required pursuant to state and federal law; and
(j) other items allowable pursuant to that act, so stated as to clearly show the allocation of each item included;