HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 9. A new section of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] PREEMPTION.--The state has exclusive jurisdiction and authority regarding the terms and conditions of loans to which the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 is applicable, and counties, municipalities and other political subdivisions of the state are preempted from any regulation of terms and conditions of such loans by ordinance, resolution or otherwise."
SECTION 10. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;