HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (2) have a license required pursuant to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 suspended pursuant to Section 58-15-8 NMSA 1978, if a complete and accurate report has not been filed by the thirty-first day of March.
[E. The information required to be submitted by licensees pursuant to the provisions of this section shall not include information concerning payday loans or loans or loan products with an annual interest rate of one hundred seventy-five percent or less as disclosed pursuant to 12 C.F.R. 226, known as "Regulation Z".]"
SECTION 15. Section 58-15-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-12. ADVERTISING.--A licensee or other person subject to the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 shall not advertise, display, distribute or broadcast or cause or permit to be advertised, displayed, distributed or broadcast in any manner whatsoever a false, misleading or deceptive statement or representation with regard to the charges, terms or conditions for loans in the amount or of the value of [two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500)] five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less. The director may require that charges or rates of charge, if stated by a licensee, be stated fully and clearly in such manner as the director deems necessary to prevent misunderstanding by prospective borrowers. The director may permit or require licensees to refer in their advertising to the fact that their business is under state supervision, subject to conditions imposed by the director to prevent erroneous impressions as to the scope or degree of protection provided by the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955."
SECTION 16. Section 58-15-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-17. REQUIREMENTS FOR MAKING AND PAYING OF LOANS--INCOMPLETE INSTRUMENTS--LIMITATIONS ON CHARGES AFTER JUDGMENT AND INTEREST.--
A. Every licensee shall: