HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. The public [member] members of the advisory board or [the public member's spouse] their spouses shall not:
(1) have been licensed pursuant to the Private Investigations Act [the Private Investigators and Polygraphers Act] or any prior similar statutory provisions; or
(2) have a direct or indirect financial interest in a private investigation company, private patrol company, polygraph business or a related business."
SECTION 9. Section 61-27B-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 212, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-27B-27. HEARING--PENALTIES.--
A. A person who is denied a license or registration or who has a license or registration suspended or revoked shall be entitled to a hearing before the department if within twenty days after the denial, suspension or revocation a request for a hearing is received by the department. The procedures of the Uniform Licensing Act shall be followed pertaining to the hearing to the extent that they do not conflict with the provisions of the Private Investigations Act.
B. In accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and in addition to other penalties provided by law, the department may impose the following:
(1) for a violation of the Private Investigations Act, a civil penalty not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation; and
(2) against a person who is found by the department to be engaging in a practice regulated by the department without an appropriate license or registration, civil penalties not to exceed [one thousand dollars ($1,000)] two thousand dollars ($2,000)."
SECTION 10. Section 61-24C-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 83, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read: