HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Appeals from decisions of the board shall be taken as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 15. Section 61-30-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 269, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-24. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The real estate appraisers board is terminated effective July 1, [2017] 2023. The Real Estate Appraisers Act shall continue in effect until July 1, [2018] 2024. Chapter 61, Article 30 NMSA 1978 is repealed effective July 1, [2018] 2024."
SECTION 16. Section 61-32-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-32-6. BOARD POWERS.--
A. In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board has the power to:
(1) adopt, in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act, and file, in accordance with the State Rules Act, rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;
(2) adopt rules implementing continuing education requirements;
(3) conduct hearings upon charges relating to the discipline of licensees and take administrative actions pursuant to Section 61-1-3 NMSA 1978;
(4) establish reasonable fees to carry out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;
(5) provide for investigations necessary to determine violations of the Funeral Services Act;
(6) establish committees as the board deems necessary for carrying out the provisions of the Funeral Services Act;
(7) apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Funeral Services Act or to restrain any violation of that act; and
[(8) impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation, in addition to other administrative or disciplinary costs, and all fines shall be deposited in the funeral services fund; and
(9)] (8) conduct criminal background checks on applicants for licensure.
B. No action or other legal proceedings for damages shall be instituted against the board, any board member or employee of the board for any act performed in good faith and in the intended performance of any power or duty granted under the Funeral Services Act or for any neglect or default in the good faith performance or exercise of any such power or duty."
SECTION 17. Section 61-32-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 204, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read: