HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 11. Section 61-27B-36 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 115, Section 35, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-27B-36. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The private investigations advisory board is terminated on July 1, [2017] 2023 pursuant to the Sunset Act. The board shall continue to operate according to the provisions of the Private Investigations Act until July 1, [2018] 2024. Effective July 1, [2018] 2024, Chapter 61, Article 27B NMSA 1978 is repealed."
SECTION 12. Section 61-28B-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-28B-20. ENFORCEMENT--ADMINISTRATIVE VIOLATIONS AND REMEDIES.--
A. The board may take, after providing a person due process pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act, corrective action identified in Subsection B of this section following a finding that an applicant or licensee:
(1) committed fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate or permit;
(2) lost a certificate or permit through cancellation, revocation, suspension or refusal of renewal in any other state for cause, as defined by board rule;
(3) failed to maintain compliance with the
requirements of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act and board rules for issuance or renewal of a certificate or permit or failed to report material changes to the board, as required by board rule;
(4) lost the authorization to practice in any state or before any federal agency through revocation or suspension of that authorization;
(5) committed dishonest, fraudulent or grossly negligent acts in the practice of public accountancy or in the filing or failure to file the applicant's or licensee's own income or other federal, state or local tax returns;
(6) violated a provision of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act or a rule promulgated by the board pursuant to that act;
(7) violated a rule of professional conduct promulgated by the board pursuant to the 1999 Public Accountancy Act;
(8) has been convicted of a felony or of a crime an element of which is dishonesty or fraud under the laws of the United States, of New Mexico or of any other state, or of any other jurisdiction, if the acts involved would have constituted a crime under the laws of New Mexico;
(9) performed a fraudulent act while holding a certificate or permit issued pursuant to the 1999 Public Accountancy Act or prior law; or
(10) participated in any conduct reflecting adversely upon the applicant's or licensee's fitness to engage in practice.