HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] In addition, the board may assess the person for administrative costs, including investigative costs and the cost of conducting a hearing."
SECTION 2. Section 60-2A-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980, Chapter 90, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-2A-30. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The New Mexico athletic commission is terminated on July 1, [2017] 2023 pursuant to the Sunset Act. The commission shall continue to operate according to the provisions of the Professional Athletic Competition Act until July 1, [2018] 2024. Effective July 1, [2018] 2024, Chapter 60, Article 2A NMSA 1978 is repealed."
SECTION 3. Section 61-14A-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 27) is amended to read:
"61-14A-19. PENALTIES.--[Any]
A. A person who violates [any] a provision of the Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.
B. In addition to criminal penalties, a person who engages in acupuncture or oriental medicine without a license is subject to disciplinary proceedings by the board. The provisions of Section 61-1-3.2 NMSA 1978 notwithstanding, the board may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) against such person and may assess the person for administrative costs, including investigative costs and the cost of conducting a hearing. The fine shall be deposited to the credit of the current school fund."
SECTION 4. Section 61-14A-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 158, Section 30, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14A-22. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The board of acupuncture and oriental medicine is terminated on July 1, [2017] 2023 pursuant to the Sunset Act.