HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SECTION 13. Section 61-28B-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 179, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-28B-29. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The New Mexico public accountancy board is terminated on July 1, [2017] 2023 pursuant to the provisions of the Sunset Act. The board shall continue to operate according to the provisions of the 1999 Public Accountancy Act until July 1, [2018] 2024. Effective July 1, [2018] 2024, the 1999 Public Accountancy Act is repealed."
SECTION 14. Section 61-30-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 75, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-30-22. CIVIL AND CRIMINAL PENALTIES--INJUNCTIVE RELIEF.--
A. Any person who violates any provision of the Real Estate Appraisers Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than six months or both.
B. In the event any person has engaged in or proposes to engage in any act or practice violating a provision of the Real Estate Appraisers Act, the attorney general or the district attorney of the judicial district in which the person resides or the judicial district in which the violation has occurred or will occur shall, upon application of the board, maintain an action in the name of the state to prosecute the violation or to enjoin the proposed act or practice.
C. The board may impose a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each violation of the Real Estate Appraisers Act and assess administrative costs for any investigation and administrative or other proceedings against a real estate appraiser trainee, a state licensed residential real estate appraiser or a state certified real estate appraiser [or]. The provisions of Section 61-1-3.2 NMSA 1978 notwithstanding, the board may impose a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) against any person who is found, through an administrative proceeding, to have acted without a license. Appeals from decisions of the board shall be taken as provided in Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."
SECTION 15. Section 61-30-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 269, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read: