HOUSE BILL 236
[…] [F.] L. "workers' compensation judge" means an individual appointed by the director to act as a workers' compensation judge in the administration of the Workers' Compensation Act or the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law;
[G.] M. "workman" or "workmen" means worker or workers;
[H.] N. "Workmen's Compensation Act" means the Workers' Compensation Act; and
[I.] O. "workmen's compensation administration" or "administration" means the workers' compensation administration."
SECTION 2. Section 52-1-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 295, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-17. DEPENDENTS.--
A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the following persons, and they only, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to compensation under the provisions of the Workers' Compensation Act:
[A.] (1) a child under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support and unmarried or under twenty-three years of age if enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution;
[B.] (2) the widow or widower, only if living with the deceased at the time of [his] the deceased's death or legally entitled to be supported by [him] the deceased, including a divorced spouse entitled to alimony;
[C.] (3) a parent or grandparent, only if actually dependent, wholly or partially, upon the deceased; and
[D.] (4) a grandchild, brother or sister, only if under eighteen years of age or incapable of self-support and wholly dependent upon the deceased.
B. The relation of dependency must exist at the time of the injury.
[E.] C. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, questions as to [who] which persons constitute dependents and the extent of their dependency shall be determined as of the date of the injury, and [their] the right to any death benefit shall cease upon the happening of any one of the following [contigencies] contingencies:
(1) upon the marriage of the widow or widower;
(2) upon a child, grandchild, brother or sister reaching the age of eighteen years, unless the child, grandchild, brother or sister at such time is physically or mentally incapacitated from earnings, or upon a dependent child, grandchild, brother or sister becoming self-supporting prior to attaining that age or if a child, grandchild, brother or sister over eighteen years of age who is enrolled as a full-time student in any accredited educational institution ceases to be so enrolled or reaches the age of twenty-three.