HOUSE BILL 236
[…] HOUSE BILL 236
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Patricio Ruiloba
AN ACT
RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; PROVIDING DEATH BENEFITS TO A SPOUSE OF A FIRST RESPONDER REGARDLESS OF REMARRIAGE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 52-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 22, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"52-1-1.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 52, Articles 1 through 6 NMSA 1978: