HOUSE BILL 234
[…] B. "identification" means a valid New Mexico driver's license, a federal social security card, a valid armed forces identification card, a federal census number, a valid medicare identification card, a valid passport or any valid juvenile identification card issued by a municipality of this state."
SECTION 10. Section 57-9-3.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 323, Section 4) is amended to read:
"57-9-3.2. RECORDS.--An owner of a store shall [A.] keep a record [in which he shall note] noting, for each of the store's transactions, the date and time of [each] the transaction, a description of the goods purchased and the name and address of the person selling the goods [and the date and hour the goods were received; and
B. retain all gold, silver and platinum in the form in which purchased in his possession for a period of not less than five days]."
SECTION 11. REPEAL.--Sections 57-9-3.1 and 57-9-3.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 323, Sections 3 and 5) are repealed.
- 7 -