HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] Upon request by the applicant for reinstatement, the board shall determine under what circumstances the probationary status shall be continued or removed or the application for reinstatement denied.
E. The board may provide by regulation for waiver of payment of any renewal fee of a licensed veterinarian during any period when [he] the veterinarian is on active duty with any branch of the armed services of the United States for the duration of a national emergency."
SECTION 5. Section 61-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-14. EXEMPTIONS.--Provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act do not apply to:
A. employees of federal or state [or local] governments performing official duties;
B. regular students in a veterinary school performing duties or actions assigned by an instructor or working under direct supervision of a licensed veterinarian during a school vacation period;
C. reciprocal aid of neighbors in performing routine accepted livestock management practices;
D. [any] a veterinarian licensed in [any] a foreign jurisdiction consulting with a licensed veterinarian;
E. [any] a merchant or manufacturer selling at [his] the merchant's or manufacturer's regular place of business any medicine, feed, appliance or other product used in the prevention or treatment of animal disease;
F. the owner of an animal [his] and the owner's consignees and their employees while performing routine accepted livestock management practices in the care of animals belonging to the owner;
G. a member of the faculty of a veterinary school performing [his] the member's regular functions or a person lecturing or giving instruction or demonstration at a veterinary school or in connection with a continuing education course or seminar for licensed veterinarians, veterinary technicians or persons holding or training for valid permits for artificial insemination or diagnosing pregnancy;
H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; or
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals."
SECTION 6. Section 61-14-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE--PENALTY.--