HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (3) the veterinarian is sufficiently acquainted with an animal being treated, whether through examination of the animal or timely visits to the animal's habitat for purposes of assessing the condition in which the animal is kept, to be capable of making a preliminary or general diagnosis of the medical condition of the animal being treated; and
(4) the veterinarian is reasonably available for follow-up treatment; and
[K.] O. "veterinary medicine" means veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine."
SECTION 2. Section 61-14-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-5. BOARD--DUTIES.--The board shall:
A. examine and determine the qualifications and fitness of applicants for a license to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico and issue, renew, deny, suspend or revoke licenses;
B. regulate artificial insemination and pregnancy diagnosis by establishing standards of practice and issuing permits to persons found qualified;
C. establish a schedule of license and permit fees based on the board's financial requirements for the ensuing year;
D. conduct investigations necessary to determine violations of the Veterinary Practice Act and discipline persons found in violation;
E. employ personnel necessary to carry out its duties;
F. promulgate and enforce [regulations] rules necessary to establish recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine and to carry out the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act. The board shall make available to interested members of the public copies of the Veterinary Practice Act and all [regulations] rules promulgated by the board;
G. examine applicants for veterinary technician certification purposes. Such examination shall be held at least once a year at the times and places designated by the board;
H. establish a five-member veterinary technician examining committee;
I. adopt [regulations] rules establishing continuing education requirements as a condition for license renewal; [and]
J. regulate the operation of veterinary facilities, including:
(1) establishing requirements for operation of a veterinary facility in accordance with recognized standards for the practice of veterinary medicine;
(2) issuing permits to qualified veterinary facilities; and
(3) adopting standards for inspection of veterinary facilities.
For purposes of this subsection, "veterinary facility" means [any] a building, mobile unit, vehicle or other location where services included within the practice of veterinary medicine are provided;
K. perform the duties imposed on the board pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act; and