HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] E. A disbursement from the fund shall be made only upon a warrant drawn by the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to a voucher signed by the [superintendent of regulation and licensing or the superintendent's designee] executive director of the board or the director's designee with the approval of the majority of the board with consideration of the recommendation of a majority of the animal sheltering committee.
F. Unexpended and unencumbered balances in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall not revert to the general fund."
SECTION 11. Section 77-1B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 60, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"77-1B-5. BOARD POWERS AND DUTIES.--The board shall:
[A. provide board-recommended standards regarding the infrastructure for all animal shelters;
B. provide board-recommended operating standards for all animal shelters;]
A. adopt infrastructure and operating standards and shall enforce those standards with consideration of the recommendations by the animal sheltering committee;
B. provide for inspections of animal shelters and euthanasia agencies;
C. provide for oversight, including oversight of licensing requirements, regulations and discipline, of veterinarians employed by local government animal shelters;
[C.] D. adopt methods and procedures acceptable for conducting emergency field euthanasia;
[D.] E. adopt, promulgate and revise rules necessary to carry out the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
[E.] F. have authority to issue licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
[F.] G. establish the types of licenses and certificates that may be issued pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act and establish criteria for issuing the licenses and certificates;
[G.] H. prescribe standards and approve curricula for educational programs that will be used to train and prepare persons for licensure or certification pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
[H.] I. implement continuing education requirements for licensees and certificate holders pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
[I.] J. conduct administrative hearings upon charges relating to violations of provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act or rules adopted pursuant to that act in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act;
[J.] K. provide for all examinations and for issuance and renewal of licenses and certificates;
[K.] L. establish fees not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for licenses and certificates pursuant to the Animal Sheltering Act;
[L.] M. establish committees as the board deems necessary to effect the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;
[M.] N. apply for injunctive relief to enforce the provisions of the Animal Sheltering Act;