HOUSE CONSUMER AND PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] H. a person selling or applying any pesticide, insecticide or herbicide; or
I. a person engaging in bona fide scientific research that reasonably requires experimentation involving animals."
SECTION 6. Section 61-14-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 62, Section 13, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-18. PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE--PENALTY.--
A. It is a misdemeanor punishable pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978 for [any] a person to practice veterinary medicine without complying with the provisions of the Veterinary Practice Act and without being the holder of a license entitling [him] the person to practice veterinary medicine in New Mexico.
B. If the board finds that a person or entity has practiced veterinary medicine without a license, the board may:
(1) impose a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000);
(2) assess the person or entity for administrative costs, including investigative costs and the cost of conducting a hearing; and
(3) impose any other sanction as provided pursuant to board rules."
SECTION 7. Section 61-14-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 76, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-14-20. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.-- The board of veterinary medicine is terminated on July 1, [2017] 2023 pursuant to the Sunset Act.