HOUSE BILL 217
[…] HOUSE BILL 217

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Randal S. Crowder and Bob Wooley and George Dodge, Jr.

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROCUREMENT; INCREASING THE CAP FOR RESIDENT VETERAN CONTRACTORS TO QUALIFY FOR A BIDDING PREFERENCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 13-4-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 66, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-4-2. APPLICATION OF PREFERENCE.--

          A. For the purposes of this section:

                (1) "formal bid process" means a competitive sealed bid process;

                (2) "formal request for proposals process" means a competitive sealed proposal process, including a competitive sealed qualifications-based proposal process;